ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: import GIF as layer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    106

    import GIF as layer

    when I introduced ArtRage in my group there was an explosion of response
    and WOW's.
    It turned the group for awhile into an artrage madness! lol
    There is a lot of interest for the program.
    A few have announced of buying the program and other's sure will follow.

    A lot of them don't have photoshop to help them with the layers.

    So here is a suggestion that might help them in the future.

    Other programs also use layers but ArtRage can not import them.

    With some imagination you can save each layer as a GIF.

    Maybe it is possible to add an import feature for those GIF transparent as layers and back exporting them to GIF.
    One at the time or as group.

    This give other program users a lot more posebilities.

    Just a thought!

    Johan



    with ArtRage

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    I have some personal issues with the GIF format....
    Ever since Unisys got full of themselves and decided they wanted it licensed before you could use it - well it just rubbed me the wrong way so I've boycotted the format.

    So until Unisys personally beg my forgiveness, and ask me really really nicely to include their format in my software, I'm never going to support GIFs again.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    87
    PNG is better than GIF anyway.. True Colour with alpha transparency and still lossless!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    Indeed - PNG is the prefered format for exchanging layers. It's lossless compression with no colour reduction, full 8 bit alpha, and no license required!

    PSD is also lossless, but not as efficient in storage as PNG.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    87
    ...although Andy and i both use GIF for our avatars *ahem*

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    106
    OK, import and export PNG as layer than!

    What do you think, can it be done?

    Johan

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    2,565
    You can sort of do this now. Just export a layer as png. Then load it as tracing image. Create a new empty layer. Now go to the tracing image options and select convert to paint on this layer. <Sound of trumpets> Done! This is a work around for the current set of tools. Andy has said more layer options will come in a future release.
    Be well,

    "Teach, Learn, Thrive"~DM


  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    106
    Yeah, it works but you have to set the opacity to zero !

    thanks for the tip.

    Johan

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •