ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Color way off

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    13

    Color way off

    Hi All,

    I'm using version 4 with Windows 7, and I'm finding that no matter what color I try to use, the result is much lighter on the canvas than it's supposed to be. On the attached image, the red arrow shows the intended brownish-red (down in the lower right corner) and the resulting creamy pink on the canvas.

    Any idea as to what I'm doing wrong?

    Thanks in advance.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	artrage color off.JPG 
Views:	7 
Size:	70.6 KB 
ID:	91767

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    13
    Here's a more brazen contrast. That streak of oil paint is supposed to be "black".


    Name:  artrage color off2.JPG
Views: 48
Size:  78.5 KB

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    1,851
    Do you have an active tracing image or layer blend mode?
    Ambient Design Tech Support & Community Manager

    This is not my signature.

    Go forth and read the tutorials. Also, check out the featured artists!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    13
    I think I found out what was wrong. But I don't know how to fix it. The script mentioned in this thread is causing the problem: https://forums.artrage.com/showthrea...and-Studio-Pro

    When I open a new file without the script, the colors show up fine. This is unfortunate, since I'd really like to use the grid that the script provides, and I don't have version 4.5 which has a grid that doesn't need a script.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    937
    Hello quixotic,
    The solution for you is hiding in the Layers panel!
    The layer made by the script is set to 50% opacity. Any paint applied to that layer will also only be 50% opaque and so look washed out.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.5 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.12.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by markw View Post
    Hello quixotic,
    The solution for you is hiding in the Layers panel!
    The layer made by the script is set to 50% opacity. Any paint applied to that layer will also only be 50% opaque and so look washed out.
    Thanks Markw. I also found out that version 4.5 (with a built-in grid function) is a free upgrade from version 4 (which I have). So I think I'll go the latter route.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •