ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: New Computer. No More Art Rage

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Montalban,Rizal,Philippines
    Posts
    783

    New Computer. No More Art Rage

    My son's computer went out and I had to give him my old one and get a new one. The only problem I have come up with so far is that some of my programs will not work on 64 bit. The new computer is only set up to operate with 64 bit.
    I went to the members site and started to download my software but only 32 bit is listed.
    Does this mean I cannot use Art Rage anymore?
    Ken
    Love one another.-Jesus

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Montalban,Rizal,Philippines
    Posts
    783
    After a second search in the forums I found that some are using Art Rage with Windows 64 bit systems. I will be running Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit. I am downloading ArtRage now.
    Ken.
    Love one another.-Jesus

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Columbus/Ohio/USA
    Posts
    1,560
    As far i know you can use Artrage 32bit as i do and i have a 64bit computer also. If your PC is set for 64 bit DON'T mean you can't run 32bit programs as there are still many of these programs out there. So i should not worry what so ever about 32 bit on a 64 bit machine, in fact......your pc shall created a folder (program files x86) what means all your 32 bit programs gone be stored inthere as you install them.
    I hope that helps you out???

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3,818
    I've got a 64 bit.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Montalban,Rizal,Philippines
    Posts
    783
    Just finished the download and install. It is working fine. Had me worried.
    thanks for the help and encouragement.
    Ken
    Love one another.-Jesus

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    538
    Quote Originally Posted by Raybrite View Post
    Just finished the download and install. It is working fine. Had me worried.
    thanks for the help and encouragement.
    Ken
    You can't use more than 2 or max 4 Mb memory in a 32 bit design software. Software designed in 64 bits makes it possible to use all memory there is.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •