ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: reordering toolboxes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    864

    reordering toolboxes

    This might be a repost, sorry if it is. I was sure I posted this question earlier but I can't find it through any search. Maybe I didn't hit submit. Maybe I'm just a doofus.
    Anyway, Is it possible to reorder the tools in workbench mode so I can have the ones I use the most toward the top of the list?

    The last time I kept an open mind,
    my brain fell out and the dog grabbed it.
    Now it's full of dirt, toothmarks, and dog slobber.
    No more open minds or dogs for me.www.gms9810.com/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    There isn't a way to do this currently, but funnily enough I've just been looking at that on my to do list...
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    2,874
    Quote Originally Posted by MattRage View Post
    There isn't a way to do this currently, but funnily enough I've just been looking at that on my to do list...
    If you do happen to tinker with it, is there any way we can get an option to stop any Samples added to the toolbox from automatically being added to the Workbench too? It drives me nuts, having them push my preset tabs off the Workbench bar. That or maybe have the samples line up along the edge of the bar, rather then occupying the same space as the rest of the items.
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    864
    OK, it's nothing I can't work around, I can just unpin everything I don't need. I just recently discovered toolboxes and the workbench. I'm happy with just knowing about those.

    The last time I kept an open mind,
    my brain fell out and the dog grabbed it.
    Now it's full of dirt, toothmarks, and dog slobber.
    No more open minds or dogs for me.www.gms9810.com/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    Samples are a tricky one - I specifically wanted to mirror the toolbox samples in the workbench toolbar to avoid creating a third tier of samples that required configuration. However - I may be able to allow you to define the width of the area available for samples and prevent them expanding outwards, that would solve the problem too.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    864
    It's not an earth stopping calamity, I can either make smaller more concise toolboxes or unpin things I don't use as often. BUT, if that feature should show up in a future version I'll a happy and grateful old guy.

    The last time I kept an open mind,
    my brain fell out and the dog grabbed it.
    Now it's full of dirt, toothmarks, and dog slobber.
    No more open minds or dogs for me.www.gms9810.com/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    2,874
    Quote Originally Posted by MattRage View Post
    I may be able to allow you to define the width of the area available for samples and prevent them expanding outwards, that would solve the problem too.
    That would work. Thanks for taking the time to consider the suggestion.
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •