Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can't start lines on right side of screen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    7

    Can't start lines on right side of screen

    Hi there.

    I'm using a Wacom Graphire tablet (CTE-440). No matter how I adjust the settings, I cannot start drawing on the right quarter of the window. If I start a line on the left or center, I can continue the line onto this space, but I cannot start a line there.

    Has anybody encountered this? Does anybody know what's going on? I'm using Vista, and I have the most current Wacom Vista driver. It is work-aroundable (by moving the paper) but it's really really inconvenient.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    7
    It doesn't work with a mouse, either....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    7
    Anyone?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    It's not a problem I've seen before.
    Could it be the gadgets sidebar window being overtop the ArtRage window?
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    7
    Opened up Artrage after getting a new pen for my tablet a year later. Discovered the same problem, also present on the lower side of the screen. Did discover that if I zoom out enough I can access the entire page, so it's something to do with the location on my screen, somehow.

    I don't run the sidebar, fwiw.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    7
    Here is a screenshot of the effect. It's a little complicated, because I can drag lines started in the working area over to the non-working area, and can not drag lines 'started' in the non-working area to the working area. I used lines (drawn with my mouse to demonstrate it's not just a tablet problem) to figure out where the edge of the workable area is.

    I did see that there was somebody else reporting the same problem in a later thread. (showthread.php?t=9418)

    I'm thinking of uninstalling and reinstalling the software. I'll post the results.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	art test.jpg 
Views:	61 
Size:	256.5 KB 
ID:	24498  


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    7
    Uninstalled, removed every trace of Artrage I could find, reinstalled. Same behavior.

    Unfortunately this is the only Vista computer in my house, and installing it on the other machines would not let me use it as I'd like to.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    7
    Yay!

    On a whim, after browsing the forums, created a no_ink.inf file in the resources folder. Now it works!

    Stupid Vista...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •