ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ArtRage BMP files

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12

    ArtRage BMP files

    I have a hunch that ArtRage creates bmp files that are somehow a little different from one that come out of other programs. Some images do not show up in Picasa, or in my Epson Printer Darkroom program. Whole folders can get missed too. (I have them set to show) .

    I have narrowed it down to usually large bmp files.
    Some show & some don't. If I save the file again as 24 rather than 32
    bit depth, they show up. If I convert to jpg they show up. but I want
    my large 15.2 MB files with 32 bit depth to show up, as they pop out of ArtRage. I am now saving as Tiff but I have a bunch of old ones.

    Anyone know about this, and what to do? Is it a known problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,839
    Which version of ArtRage are you using?
    ArtRage 2.5 switched to using the Windows GDIPlus image exporters.
    Previous versions of ArtRage used a home-made BMP exporter.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12
    Hi AndyRage,

    ArtRage 2.5 uptodate version. I had the problem before the upgrade to 2.5 as well, in my Epson program, I did not use Picasa then.

    Windows Tablet PC on a Toshiba M200.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,839
    What are the dimensions (width and height in pixels) of the images you're having problems with? I'll test it out here with a couple of other image import programs. It could be a problem in the other applications.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12
    I'll give you a link to the two files they are named: 0962_equal.bmp shows up in Picasa & 0963_equal-inverse.bmp does not. I don't know why. They are here (I can't send URLs): thousandsketches dot com slash sketches slash _original

    Yes it could be Picasa's problem, & it also happens in Epson.


    Thanks for looking into this.

    Walter
    Walter Logeman
    <a>In this Moment</a>
    <a>Thousand Sketches</a>

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,839
    Both those pictures are viewable with all the applications I tested here (ACDSee, Windows Paint, Windows Picture and Fax viewer, ArtRage)

    It is likely to be a quirk of Picasa that they wont show.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12
    I know all those other aps show them, Picasa shows one of them & not the other - so it is still a mystery. One that repeats in Epson Darkroom. I am not blaming ArtRage but I think it may have a part in it, because once I have opened and saved the bmp in another ap they show up in those other two programs.

    I need to do a bit more rigorous testing though, and would be keen to hear from others who may come across similar problems with this combination of tools.

    I have solved it for now by using tif.
    Walter Logeman
    <a>In this Moment</a>
    <a>Thousand Sketches</a>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •