ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: err...pixies?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,830

    err...pixies?

    Hi All,
    I need some help-I want to be able to resize my artrage window so i can have photshop running and see my art rage original at the same time as i have shown with Illustrator and photoshop here for doing colour corrections in 'like-this'

    Works fine with photoshop and illustrator (not that they tend to open up full screen to start)

    What i get if i try this with artrage by changing my screen resolution is really weird-I get a totaly white window and i have to 'draw' the artrage interface back in by colouring over it with the mouse

    erm.. are there pixies in my puter can some one tell me whats going on?

    Im using OSX 10.3.9
    ArtRage2 Full

    ta
    Selby
    Attached Images Attached Images    

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,839
    Are you saying that if you have ArtRage open, and you change screen resolution, the window doesn't redraw?

    It sounds like a bug - we might be missing an event message somewhere.

    As a work-around, try minimizing then restoring the ArtRage window to rebuild the contents. Or open the paper-settings dialog - that'll rebuild everything as well.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,830
    hi Andy-yep thats whats happening.

    Ill try your work round and see what results i get and get back to you.

    thanks for the quick reply

    Selby

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,830
    Hey Andy tried your work arounds - no dice this is what i got when i altered the paper-settings -i lost some pallets and they would not come back and the ones left got suck like the tool picker and couldnt be moved in or out. Minimising window no dice either.

    Selby
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Norilsk, Russia
    Posts
    20
    Artefacts arise, when the system does not have enough memory. (Windows XP SP2)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,839
    And maximizing didn't bring them back either?

    It's in the buglist - we'll see what we can do.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,830
    hi andy-
    And maximizing didn't bring them back either?
    yep i shrunk it into the dock and then brought it back and as you can see there the colour pallet *isnt* and the brush pallet got stuck half way in and half out and would go either way



    Selby

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,839
    Hi Selby. I meant whether maximizing ArtRage to full screen, then restoring, rather than minimizing then restoring.

    Anyway, it's in the buglist for a fix in a future release.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,830
    hi andy- It does seem to open at full screen (as in it takes up the whole screen and i cant get the corner of the window and there is no desktop visable) but if you mean go full screen by hitting enter to hide/show the UI ( like the F key in Photoshop ) nope that dosent bring my pallets back either they still appear half out in and get stuck.

    thanks for adding this to the bug list for me

    Selby

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,839
    I meant maximizing it to be a 'full screen window' rather than just a window which is as big as the screen.

    On the small toolbar at the top of ArtRage (with the zoom and undo controls), the second-from-right icon is a 'maximize' button.

    Press that, and let me know if your palettes appear in the right place.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •