ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Dualscreen support, so toolbars can be placed in 2nd monitor

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    South Africa
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    42

    Dualscreen support, so toolbars can be placed in 2nd monitor

    Hello

    I work with 2 monitor, dualscreen, and I know that I can drag the Artrage window across the 2 monitor, but that is not what I'm wanting from a dualscreen function.

    It would be ideal to work on "monitor 1" with the canvas, and have "monitor 2" where I could drag and arrange all the toolbars with.
    Similar what I do with other Graphic programs.

    Thanks
    Cosmicfxx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    25
    Do you realize that you can hide the tool with a right click on the canvas?

    I am not knockin you idea of dual monitor, just thought you might like to know how to get the tool completely hidden.

    If you already know this.....oh well...I tried to be a good ArtRager and help out :-)
    We all learn by sharing what we know.
    Smartdog22

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    South Africa
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    42
    Hi Smartdog.
    Thanks for your reply and for being a good Artrager. 8)
    Yes, I do know about right-clicking, and it works great.
    It's just if one has dualmonitors, it great to be able to actually use the space.
    Sometimes it's handy to be able to see the toolbars (eg. the colours one is using)while working without having show and hide them.
    Cosmicfxx

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    2

    dual monitor too !

    i agree... right-click and the tools disappear.

    but i need that too too paint in live, one big monitor or video-projector for the public and the second just for me to see the tools !

    do you see ?

    bye
    have a nice day =))
    Pascal

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Huntingdon QC
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    114
    At the moment it is not possible to have the tools on one screen and the canvas on another.

    I have allready asked for this feature so maybe in version 3...
    AB
    kiva.org
    How you can help people living in developing countries

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    30

    Yes Please

    that feature would be great... and it would work for plugging into a projector... for live painting. Use the Projector as canvas and laptop screen as pallette area.

    Or how about being able to hide all but one or two palletes..or customized pallettes so for example i am using the airbrush and just need to show attributes for changing flow and size, and colour swatches... I'm a noobie so if it can be done already...sorry!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •