Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: It's MY Start Menu not yours

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Queensland Australia
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    74

    It's MY Start Menu not yours

    I was just wondering why you have taken the decision that you should determine how my "Start Menu" is organised. I always keep all of my graphics programs in the same submenu of the main programs menu.

    However when I moved the menu items for v2.5 and then started the program by double clicking an existing painting, the program decides that it needs to reinstall itself and add new menu entries on my Start Menu.

    I would appreciate it immensly if you would return control of "MY Start Menu" on "MY Computer" to me, thank you.

    PS. I love all of the new features that you have added to this latest release, except of course this weird behaviour with the Start Menu :cry:

    alanti
    web: Alan's Image Factory
    http://www.aifweb.com/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    That sounds a bit odd.
    I'm not seeing that behaviour here.
    Are you sure you haven't accidentally associated the ptg file type with the installer?

    The ArtRage.exe is just a plain vanilla boring executable with nothing in it that could be doing what you describe. Do you have any helper applications or computer repair applications running that could be re-running the installer msi?
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Queensland Australia
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    74
    Hi Andy, thanks for the quick response.

    Well according to Windows the files are associated with ArtRage 2.5, see attatched clip. I assume that the installer updated this, which is fine, but the other problem is driving me mad

    alanti
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    web: Alan's Image Factory
    http://www.aifweb.com/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Queensland Australia
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    74
    Here is how my menu is arranged, and there is no problem if I start ArtRage 2.5 from the Start Menu, it is just the double clicking on a file that causes the odd behaviour.

    alanti
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    web: Alan's Image Factory
    http://www.aifweb.com/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Queensland Australia
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    74
    And here is what happens when I double click the ptg file
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    web: Alan's Image Factory
    http://www.aifweb.com/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Queensland Australia
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    74
    Which results in the menu entries being added again :shock:
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    web: Alan's Image Factory
    http://www.aifweb.com/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Queensland Australia
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    74
    BTW, if I double click a ptg file while that default entry is there, then there is no problem, it just seems that the Windows installer, objects to me rearranging my Start Menu for some strange reason :?

    alanti
    web: Alan's Image Factory
    http://www.aifweb.com/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    What's GiPo@utilities in your properties dialog?

    I strongly think you must have some utility running which is resetting your ArtRage setup.
    It's not a behaviour I've seen. Is there a Windows setting to protect the placement of installed files?
    It is absolutely not a feature of ArtRage!
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Queensland Australia
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    74
    Hi Andy

    The GiPo@utilities is just for moving files that can't be moved while Windows is running, it marks them and moves them at boot up time. But that has been there for ages and I have installed other msi's without any problem.

    Is there a settiing in the Windows install creator for protecting installed files, that could be causing the problem. As I say, if I leave the menu entry that the installer puts there, no problem. It just appears that the program is checking for that entry when it starts up. I've never seen this before, maybe it's one of Microsoft's "IMPROVEMENTS" that they throw in from time to time

    alanti

    Edit. I do know that many programs that add themselves to the Windows Shell menu, do reinstate their entries if you remove them with an app like Tweak UI. They must be checking each time that they start.
    web: Alan's Image Factory
    http://www.aifweb.com/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    275
    If you'd prefer it gone, maybe you can go into the documents and settings folder and make it a hidden folder?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •