ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problem?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Tiffin, OH USA
    Posts
    8,530

    Problem?

    I merged 2 layers and got this. Where did the rectangles come from? I unmerged the layers and saved it as a .ptg but they come back when I reload and merge.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,839
    I'm working on a merge bug at the moment that relates to shininess and bump opacity.
    Can you tell me if you have paper opacity at all on the top layer you're merging down?
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Tiffin, OH USA
    Posts
    8,530
    Opacity was set at zero.
    Thanks A Man.
    Kind of a cool effect really ... just not what I wanted.
    I later re-did the same process from the start and no problem with that attempt.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,839
    Actually, it would help me out enormously if you still have a copy of the ptg file that's giving you that problem prior to the merge.

    If you do, zip it up and email it to andy@ambientdesign.com

    If you dont have it, then I'll just keep working off my test files here.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Tiffin, OH USA
    Posts
    8,530
    In fact, I do still have it. Shooting it at you momentarily.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    275
    I think you should add some mystical artifacts, like a one by four by nine monolith or something. This could become a really nice SF-themed drawing.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,839
    Thanks for that, Robert. Got the file, and it does indeed look like it is the same bug I'm working on. That'll be fixed in the point release comin' atcher soon.
    Unfortunately with such a huge feature release, there are always some small things that slip through the cracks.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •