ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Export Resolution

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    175

    Export Resolution

    What is the default export resolution for an ArtRage2 image?

    Can it be changed?

    Are there any plans to make that possible?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    Default esport resolution is 72 DPI to Photoshop PSDs.
    In ArtRage 2.2 there isn't a way to change the DPI, however you can change it once you're inside Photoshop.

    However! ArtRage 2.5 does have the ability to set and change the DPI settings, which affects exporting to Photoshop and printed output.

    ArtRage 2.5 is currently in Beta testing, and we'll soon be making a formal announcement about it.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    175
    Quote Originally Posted by AndyRage
    Default esport resolution is 72 DPI to Photoshop PSDs.
    In ArtRage 2.2 there isn't a way to change the DPI, however you can change it once you're inside Photoshop.

    However! ArtRage 2.5 does have the ability to set and change the DPI settings, which affects exporting to Photoshop and printed output.

    ArtRage 2.5 is currently in Beta testing, and we'll soon be making a formal announcement about it.
    Thanks Andy, good to know! :-)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    175
    [quote="AndyRage"]
    In ArtRage 2.2 there isn't a way to change the DPI,

    Which would effect export? I said dpi, but maybe I should have said PPI . Please see the following thread for what I mean, and note the third post:

    http://www.conceptart.org/forums/showthread.php?t=97161

    Cheers

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    What you need to do is decide how big you'd like the printed result to be, at what resolution you're going to print, and work out how many pixels X by Y you need to create that document in ArtRage.

    For example...
    Say you think you need 300 DPI (or PPI - same thing) output on an 11" x 8" page.
    In pixels that's 11 x 300 wide, by 8 x 300 tall
    which is 3300 x 2400 pixels.

    Now, when you export that from ArtRage as a PSD, ArtRage will set the DPI to 72. The document will sill be 3300 pixels by 2400 pixels - no information is lost at all. But if you look at the size settings in Photoshop, it would probably say it's around 44 inches wide by 33 inches high.

    So follow the steps in this thread to get your DPI back to 300 (or whatever it was you wanted) while ensuring you dont change the contents of the pixels in the document:
    http://www2.ambientdesign.com/forums...pic.php?t=5850
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    175
    Quote Originally Posted by AndyRage
    What you need to do is decide how big you'd like the printed result to be, at what resolution you're going to print, and work out how many pixels X by Y you need to create that document in ArtRage.

    For example...
    Say you think you need 300 DPI (or PPI - same thing) output on an 11" x 8" page.
    In pixels that's 11 x 300 wide, by 8 x 300 tall
    which is 3300 x 2400 pixels.

    Now, when you export that from ArtRage as a PSD, ArtRage will set the DPI to 72. The document will sill be 3300 pixels by 2400 pixels - no information is lost at all. But if you look at the size settings in Photoshop, it would probably say it's around 44 inches wide by 33 inches high.

    So follow the steps in this thread to get your DPI back to 300 (or whatever it was you wanted) while ensuring you dont change the contents of the pixels in the document:
    http://www2.ambientdesign.com/forums...pic.php?t=5850
    It all seems way to complicated and unnecessary-other programs manage to allow you to specify dpi/ppi at export time.

    Is this in the works for ArtRage2?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    Quote Originally Posted by Improv
    It all seems way to complicated and unnecessary-other programs manage to allow you to specify dpi/ppi at export time.

    Is this in the works for ArtRage2?
    Yes, definitely. ArtRage 2.5 has DPI setting support, and is currently in Beta Testing. We'll soon be making an announcement about it.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •