Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Changing default canvas

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Aotearoa/New Zealand
    Posts
    366

    Changing default canvas

    I have a feeling this has come up before but I can't find it.

    I can change the default canvas on the desktop version (ARV 7.1.4 64bit) but I cannot make it stick. Close the app and re-open and it's the same old default canvas.

    Clearly I'm doing something wrong but what?

    Brett
    "You do not suffer because things are impermanent. You suffer because things are impermanent and you think they are permanent." ~ Thich Nhat Hanh

    Tech stuff: 24" iMac M1: Wacom Intuos Pro L: iPad Pro 12.9"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2,240
    Hi Brett, itís working here for me.
    After changing the canvas to the one you want to be the Default used when AR launches, are you then clicking on the ĎUse Current Canvas As Defaultí option in the Canvas Settings fly-out menu?
    Name:  SCR-20240315-bpct.png
Views: 80
Size:  148.4 KB
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage Vitae 7.1.4 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.15.7 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M
    My Animal Paintings In The Forum Gallery
    On Instagram

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Aotearoa/New Zealand
    Posts
    366
    Yes I am!

    I go to the default canvas (the one ARV opens with), go to the canvas settings open the flyout and select 'clear default canvas'. That option then greys out.

    Make a new canvas of the size I want (A3 300dpi) open the flyout and select 'Use current canvas as default' and then the 'clear default canvas' becomes dark again.

    Close ARV and re-open and up comes the old default canvas not the A3 one.

    It feels like I'm missing a 'click' somewhere

    It's a mystery!!

    Brett
    "You do not suffer because things are impermanent. You suffer because things are impermanent and you think they are permanent." ~ Thich Nhat Hanh

    Tech stuff: 24" iMac M1: Wacom Intuos Pro L: iPad Pro 12.9"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2,240
    Ah yes, I see what’s happening, unfortunately AR's use of term “Default Canvas” in this instance is a bit ambiguous.
    Actually it refers to the canvas Texture only that gets used by default, not the dimensions and ppi/dpi of the canvas as well.
    It has been requested in the past that a default Size could also be set but as yet, that ability is not with us I’m afraid

    My solution to this is that I have a folder full of “Template” canvases of differing sizes and starting content.
    I just open one of these and then use Save As…, give it a working title (don't want to overwrite the Template!) and then off I go…
    The advantage of this over just a default canvas size and texture is that these “Template” canvases can also contain specific Layers and Groups that I know I would have to make anyway. Also they can contain specific Toolboxes I know I will be wanting.

    ***************************************
    Now you got me thinking about this “starting Default Canvas” thing some more now!
    So I’ve just tried a variation on my above Template routine and that was to make an Automator “Applet” that would launch ARV and open a pre existing file.
    You could keep this “Applet” in the Dock and then it’s just one Click to launch ARV and have it open your preferred custom “Default” starting Canvas.
    Some caveats though:
    1: Save As… still needs to be your first act after launching so as to avoid overwriting the starting canvas and also to choose a more suitable location for the new working file to live.
    2: This starting canvas needs to permanently stay in it’s original location, and keep it’s original name so that the Automator Applet can still find it again on future runs.
    3: If you want a new, different, starting Default canvas then you will need to rebuild the Applet again.
    Name:  SCR-20240316-kbix.png
Views: 63
Size:  207.5 KB
    Name:  ARV-DefaultCanvasLauncher.png
Views: 63
Size:  105.3 KB
    Last edited by markw; 03-17-2024 at 01:21 AM. Reason: A New Idea!
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage Vitae 7.1.4 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.15.7 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M
    My Animal Paintings In The Forum Gallery
    On Instagram

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Aotearoa/New Zealand
    Posts
    366
    Thats very helpful. Thanks!

    The problem for me will be that I start most of my paintings on my iPad and then move to the desktop once i have the basics established. So now I know what the problem is (and the irritation of not being able fix it has gone!) just going to the presets and selecting the one i want will be as easy as anything else. I think.

    Thanks also for doing the experimenting.

    Brett
    "You do not suffer because things are impermanent. You suffer because things are impermanent and you think they are permanent." ~ Thich Nhat Hanh

    Tech stuff: 24" iMac M1: Wacom Intuos Pro L: iPad Pro 12.9"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,405
    Do you mind if I join in this discussion? "Belvrog", Mark you will remember him - made a StartupScript for custom sized canvases". I can't find the post but I have the script. It was made for "ArtRage Build: 4.0.4". I altered the canvas dimensions in the script and it opens AR6. I haven't used it in a long while but I used to have it on my desktop and a simple click would open AR6 with the canvas size I had designated. I should use it again!

    I don't know how, or if it's even possible to make the changes to the script for it to open in ARV which doesn't show as a choice on Select an App to open this file".
    June.

    Oh God of homeless things, look down
    And try to ease the way
    Of all the little weary paws
    That walk the world
    today.
    -
    Unknown.

    http://enug66.deviantart.com/gallery/

    [My setup: hp 15in laptop,11th Gen Intel Core i7-1165G7 @ 2.80GHz 2.70 GHz, 8.00 GB RAM, 24in Acer 2nd monitor, Huion Kamvas 20 Pro display tablet, Windows 11, ArtRage Vitae.
    My painting real-estate is extended across three monitors.]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2,240
    Well hi June no, you go right ahead and jump in here!
    Yes, I remember Belvrog, donít recall his script though?
    Iíve had a quick look though my system and I canít see that I ever downloaded it in the past and then forgot about it either!
    Tried finding his original post but the page is no longer available.
    There is a snapshot of it on 'Wayback Machine' but it didnít capture the link location for the script unfortunately: https://web.archive.org/web/20221201...Script-Belvrog
    Can you repost the Script?
    On a Mac you can bring up the Info window for a file and select there which app should always be used to open said file type.
    But then you say Windows doesn't offer you ARV as a choice
    Not sure how windows handles these things but have you tried opening the script from within ARV instead? That might then tell your system that this is a file type that ARV can open in the future when you double click on it.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage Vitae 7.1.4 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.15.7 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M
    My Animal Paintings In The Forum Gallery
    On Instagram

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,405
    Hi Brett and Mark - here is the link to the script.

    https://www.dropbox.com/t/7aDVdj6NFQxapGys
    June.

    Oh God of homeless things, look down
    And try to ease the way
    Of all the little weary paws
    That walk the world
    today.
    -
    Unknown.

    http://enug66.deviantart.com/gallery/

    [My setup: hp 15in laptop,11th Gen Intel Core i7-1165G7 @ 2.80GHz 2.70 GHz, 8.00 GB RAM, 24in Acer 2nd monitor, Huion Kamvas 20 Pro display tablet, Windows 11, ArtRage Vitae.
    My painting real-estate is extended across three monitors.]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Aotearoa/New Zealand
    Posts
    366
    Hi June

    As Mark said feel free to jump in any time.

    Thanks for the link to the script. I'll certainly try it!

    Brett
    "You do not suffer because things are impermanent. You suffer because things are impermanent and you think they are permanent." ~ Thich Nhat Hanh

    Tech stuff: 24" iMac M1: Wacom Intuos Pro L: iPad Pro 12.9"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,405
    You're Welcome Brett - I hope you find it useful. I couldn't find a way to add it to my Select an App to open a File but I have it as a shortcut on my DeskTop and also in my Actions and it works perfectly. I had forgotten about this script until I read your original post and now I will see what I can add to the script so I use it. I have a YT channel and most of my canvases are for their dimensions.
    June.

    Oh God of homeless things, look down
    And try to ease the way
    Of all the little weary paws
    That walk the world
    today.
    -
    Unknown.

    http://enug66.deviantart.com/gallery/

    [My setup: hp 15in laptop,11th Gen Intel Core i7-1165G7 @ 2.80GHz 2.70 GHz, 8.00 GB RAM, 24in Acer 2nd monitor, Huion Kamvas 20 Pro display tablet, Windows 11, ArtRage Vitae.
    My painting real-estate is extended across three monitors.]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •