Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Selection tool preset icons all the same

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    England (North)
    Posts
    356

    Selection tool preset icons all the same

    Only a minor aesthetic thing but icons for the Selection tool presets all look similar. The presets themselves work as expected.

    Command-D (Deselect All) still does not work though! Name:  Screenshot 2021-10-27 at 22.15.52.png
Views: 64
Size:  164.3 KB
    Last edited by Jono; 10-28-2021 at 11:38 AM. Reason: added comment about deselection keyboard shortcut not working
    The main thing is to keep the main thing the main thing!
    Mac mini (M1, 2020), macOS Monterey v12.3.1, ArtRage Vitae v7.1.4

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,851
    Hi Jono,
    Deselecting using command+D still works for me, and always has.
    When did it stop working for you?
    Have you checked in the Keyboard Shortcuts Panel > Selection Commands. What, if anything, is listed there?

    Yes, the selection presets have always used that generic thumbnail.
    You could always re-save some or all, and add your own custom thumbnail when doing that, to visually distinguish one from another.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage Vitae 7.1.4 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.15.7 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M
    Instagram

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    England (North)
    Posts
    356
    Hi Mark, thanks for info how to change the preset icons. I thought they might actually have been the same in the past, but was too lazy to double check on my old Windows laptop which takes forever to startup.

    I think Deselect keyboard shortcut problem might just be a Mac M1 thing if it’s ok for you. I mentioned it here:
    https://forums.artrage.com/showthrea...ice-by-default
    The main thing is to keep the main thing the main thing!
    Mac mini (M1, 2020), macOS Monterey v12.3.1, ArtRage Vitae v7.1.4

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,851
    You should be able to reset the command yourself in the Keyboard Shortcuts panel.
    In your other post you showed ‘Canvas Settings’ as sharing the same shortcut. By default ‘Canvas Settings’ should have no key command pre installed, so if it is still using command+D clear it.
    Then in 'Selection Commands' reset command+D as the shortcut for 'Deselect All'.
    Dose that work?
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage Vitae 7.1.4 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.15.7 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M
    Instagram

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    England (North)
    Posts
    356
    Thanks Mark.

    I think the problem is I couldn't find the location in keyboard shortcut options to clear it.

    It's listed under the View menu but I don't think there's a corresponding section in the keyboard shortcut settings.

    There is a Canvas commands section but it's not listed there.
    The main thing is to keep the main thing the main thing!
    Mac mini (M1, 2020), macOS Monterey v12.3.1, ArtRage Vitae v7.1.4

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,851
    Good morning Sir!
    Actually the shortcut for the ’Canvas Settings’ panel is hiding in the ‘Panel Commands’ tab.
    Name:  Screenshot 2021-10-28 at 10.19.29.png
Views: 47
Size:  91.0 KB
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage Vitae 7.1.4 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.15.7 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M
    Instagram

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    England (North)
    Posts
    356
    Ah ha, thanks got it. All sorted. I also had to restart ARV for the change to take root.
    The main thing is to keep the main thing the main thing!
    Mac mini (M1, 2020), macOS Monterey v12.3.1, ArtRage Vitae v7.1.4

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •