Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "Convert tracing image to Paint" doesn't work.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    214

    "Convert tracing image to Paint" doesn't work.

    Hello, it's strange, "Convert tracing image to Paint" doesn't work. The image I download doesn't appear as a layer.

    Thank you for your assistance.
    Last edited by Claudine; 08-16-2021 at 02:22 AM.
    Windows 10 - Surface
    ArtRage Studio Pro... ArtRage 7.1.3
    Draw and paint with a simple corded mouse.
    My gallery: https://www.pinterest.fr/cb6973/les-...de-christelle/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,647
    Convert to paint still works for me on my Mac.
    So this could be a Windows specific bug perhaps
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage Vitae 7.1.3 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,935
    Note that 'Convert Tracing Image to Paint' doesn't create a new layer - it effectively fills your current layer with the tracing image.
    I've verified it is working in ArtRage Vitae for Windows here.

    Here's what I did:
    Load a tracing image.
    From the tracing image panel menu, select 'Convert Tracing Image to Paint'
    The active layer in the layer stack was filled with the tracing image.

    Are you seeing something different?

    Cheers,
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    214
    Today, it works, thank you for the adjustent !
    Windows 10 - Surface
    ArtRage Studio Pro... ArtRage 7.1.3
    Draw and paint with a simple corded mouse.
    My gallery: https://www.pinterest.fr/cb6973/les-...de-christelle/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    214
    Today, I don't understand: the options for layers and the backward don't match the good orders...
    Windows 10 - Surface
    ArtRage Studio Pro... ArtRage 7.1.3
    Draw and paint with a simple corded mouse.
    My gallery: https://www.pinterest.fr/cb6973/les-...de-christelle/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    214

    I feel our new Artrage is very sick

    I feel our new Artrage is very sick, it needs a good treatment. The picker doesn't allow me to to choose my colors. Is it only with Windows?
    Windows 10 - Surface
    ArtRage Studio Pro... ArtRage 7.1.3
    Draw and paint with a simple corded mouse.
    My gallery: https://www.pinterest.fr/cb6973/les-...de-christelle/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,647
    Quote Originally Posted by Claudine View Post
    I feel our new Artrage is very sick, it needs a good treatment. The picker doesn't allow me to to choose my colors. Is it only with Windows?
    Hi Claudine,
    Itís a known issue affecting some smaller canvas sizes and the default canvas that ARV generates when opening.
    See this thread here: https://forums.artrage.com/showthrea...l-canvas-sizes
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage Vitae 7.1.3 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,935
    New build of ArtRage Vitae 7.1.3 has been uploaded which solves the colour sampling problem and other things.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •