Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: AR6 Contextual menus offest?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7

    Question AR6 Contextual menus offest?

    Just upgraded to AR 6, and all the contextual menus have a weird huge offset from the cursor position for whatever is triggering them.

    eg (the cursor is clicking where the Current Color tooltip is):

    Name:  ar-menu.png
Views: 62
Size:  94.6 KB

    Is this a bug, or "works as intended"?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,508
    Hello mattg
    No, thatís not ďnormalĒ! Canít say Iíve ever seen that happen to me before.
    Dose it persist after an app and/or system restart?
    Which OS are you on?
    What hardware are you using?
    Dose your screen have any resolution scaling options enabled?
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.1.1 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by markw View Post
    Hello mattg
    No, that’s not “normal”! Can’t say I’ve ever seen that happen to me before.
    Dose it persist after an app and/or system restart?
    Which OS are you on?
    What hardware are you using?
    Dose your screen have any resolution scaling options enabled?
    Persists through system restarts, and ArtRage installs.

    macOS 10.13, Mac Pro 5,1 with RX580 GPU, 3 screens with a single space, problem manifests on all displays. Disabling Retina display support doesn't change things.

    *edit* just checking ArtRage 4, and it doesn't manifest the problem. Same clicking in the Current Color on its colour picker, and the popup menu comes up right under the mouse pointer.
    Last edited by mattg; 03-22-2021 at 03:52 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,508
    Thanks for the extra info
    This dose sound like it’s in some way related to your 3 screen setup and how AR6 handles it.
    Have you tried disconnecting the screens and then adding then one at a time to see if the actual number of screens is a factor? Is there a "tipping point" as it were?
    A bit of a faf I know but it may shed some extra light on what’s happening.

    Otherwise about all I can suggest further is to contact Ambient Design directly and explain the situation.
    You can contact them via the web Support page here: https://www.artrage.com/get-support/
    Or via email here: [email protected]
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.1.1 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by markw View Post
    Thanks for the extra info
    This dose sound like itís in some way related to your 3 screen setup and how AR6 handles it.
    Or via email here: [email protected]
    The screens shouldn't be the issue (at least, no other app I have cares, nor should they care, about the screen config) - I've contacted support, but it happens in AR5 as well, and from what I can see, the problem is that AR is calculating all the menus with a fixed vertical offset - see below screenshots:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot1.png 
Views:	32 
Size:	83.6 KB 
ID:	101367

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot2.png 
Views:	33 
Size:	130.0 KB 
ID:	101368

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot3.png 
Views:	29 
Size:	79.9 KB 
ID:	101369

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    21
    yeah I have problems like these but they said they could not recreate the issue and me having two screens and one pen display was
    not "ideal" for ArtRage.

    my context menus keep popping up on the main screen but hardly where they should be on the pen tablet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •