Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: The color picker tool picks incorrect colors from a reference image?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    3

    The color picker tool picks incorrect colors from a reference image?

    Hi guys, can someone help me with this issue with Artrage 6? Since it is easier to show, and to avoid reply and guessing, I recorded a video and post it on a Youtube. Please check it and tell me if you know what is a problem.

    LINK: youtu.be/YAzG_c60RPQ


    NOTE: Video is not public, so only people with the link on this forum can see it. I work on macOS Mojave 10.14.6 and Wacom Intuos 5 Pro(S).

    Just in case, here is my panels setup for color picker tool and canvas:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	setup-artrage.jpg 
Views:	75 
Size:	126.8 KB 
ID:	98741
    Last edited by LastPixelBorn; 03-08-2020 at 02:34 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,438
    Hello LastPixelBorn and welcome to the ArtRage forums
    Thanks for the screenshots and video! Always so much better than relying just on words!
    Sadly, whilst I would love to be able to say why that is happening for you, unfortunately so far I can in no way reproduce what you are seeing there.

    But I do have of some more questions!
    Which exact version of ArtRage6 are you using?
    Dose this happen when using a mouse or trackpad instead of the Wacom?
    And do you have the latest Wacom Mac driver: 6.3.38-3
    Also…
    Dose this “offset” happen when sampling colours from different parts of the actual painting?
    Is this happening with just this reference image or other reference images?
    Is this happening in just this painting? or all paintings?
    Is your screen a Retina screen?.
    Is it a second connected monitor, comparable to a Retina screen or with higher or lower pixel density?
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.1.1 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by markw View Post
    Hello LastPixelBorn and welcome to the ArtRage forums
    Thanks for the screenshots and video! Always so much better than relying just on words!
    Sadly, whilst I would love to be able to say why that is happening for you, unfortunately so far I can in no way reproduce what you are seeing there.

    But I do have of some more questions!
    Which exact version of ArtRage6 are you using?
    Dose this happen when using a mouse or trackpad instead of the Wacom?
    And do you have the latest Wacom Mac driver: 6.3.38-3
    Also…
    Dose this “offset” happen when sampling colours from different parts of the actual painting?
    Is this happening with just this reference image or other reference images?
    Is this happening in just this painting? or all paintings?
    Is your screen a Retina screen?.
    Is it a second connected monitor, comparable to a Retina screen or with higher or lower pixel density?
    -----

    Thanks for reply, I hope this will help to resolve this issue:

    Which exact version of ArtRage6 are you using?
    6.1.1 - 64bit

    Dose this happen when using a mouse or trackpad instead of the Wacom?
    With a trackpad, with apple magic mouse and with Wacom art pen on Intuos 5 small

    And do you have the latest Wacom Mac driver: 6.3.38-3
    Wacom panel says driver is up to date (6.3.38-3)

    Dose this “offset” happen when sampling colours from different parts of the actual painting?
    Yes, but only inside of the area with reference images.

    Is this happening with just this reference image or other reference images?
    Yes, also on other reference images.

    Is this happening in just this painting? or all the paintings?
    It happens only with reference images, tested with the two reference images on two different ArtRage files. But, if I import image to a layer, or paste the same reference image shown in the video to layer (as a part of a layer), then the color picker tool works fine while picking colors directly from layer (also that is my workaround at the moment).

    Is your screen a Retina screen?.

    Yes, I work on MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013). If you need exact hardware specs, you can search it by serial number: C02M50TCFD57

    Is it a second connected monitor, comparable to a Retina screen or with higher or lower pixel density?[/QUOTE]
    I work only on laptop 15" retina screen, no other displays connected.
    Last edited by LastPixelBorn; 03-08-2020 at 01:19 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,438
    Thanks for the extra info, much appreciated
    Unfortunately I still can’t replicate what’s happening to you.
    I would suggest you contact Ambient Design directly about this.
    Give them all the info you have provided here and possibly a link to this forum thread too.
    Support page: https://www.artrage.com/get-support/
    Or by email: [email protected]
    Hope they can discover the cause and get it sorted for you soon.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.1.1 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for the help, I just sent them complete info with links. I hope they will found a way to fix it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Terra0
    Posts
    93
    And, what will happens if you just import the same ref. image into a layer and sample the same point w the color picker?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •