Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 6.0.10 Windows Can't save canvas preset

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    504

    6.0.10 Windows Can't save canvas preset

    It does not create any error message, but nothing is saved anywhere when I attempt to Add a new Canvas preset.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkOwnt View Post
    It does not create any error message, but nothing is saved anywhere when I attempt to Add a new Canvas preset.
    SAME HERE. Windows 10, 6.0.10 Artrage version, 64 bit.
    I have tried several times to save my canvas preset and it will not recognize it when I choose it. I want the smoothest paper, 12 x 12 inch, 300ppi. I used to be able to save this preset in Version 5 or so, quite a while ago.
    Thank you for any help!
    Cherie

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,084
    Hum… this may be a Windows specific thing possibly
    I can still save canvas presets here on my Mac. (But I do recall this being broken once before in a past AR I think)
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.1.1 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    12
    Thanks Mark. Guess I'll do some research on it. I'll check back here at a later date.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,867
    Okay this one had me scratching my head... Sometimes it was working, and sometimes it wasn't. Turns out if you type a preset name and hit 'enter', the preset wouldn't be saved. But if you typed the preset and hit the 'Okay' button the preset *would* be saved. So... that'll be solved in the next build of ArtRage.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    12
    Thanks AndyRage.
    It saves the sizes just fine but doesn't save the canvas settings, which I'm sure I used to be able to save. I tried both 'enter' and 'ok' and neither worked for me.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    12
    Ok, let me restate this. I could have sworn that I used to be able to save a preset size and canvas style together, now I cannot. I can save a size preset and a canvas preset, seperately, but not together. Make sense? Thanks for your help!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •