Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: I'm back

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    maple ridge B.C.
    Posts
    64

    I'm back

    Happy New Year to all.

    2020 was a harsh speedbump for me. I spent time in 3 different hospitals, all because my sciatic nerve misbehaved.
    On my road to recovery I had to use a wheel-chair for over a month. Now I'm mobile with the help of a cane.

    During my convalescence, I felt so fortunate to have digital art to play with.

    I finally said my goodbye to Corel Painter. I got tired of their continuous crashes. Now I work with ArtRage and only AR.

    The beauty of this program is enormous.

    Abby-Helen

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,508
    Hello Abby-Helen and welcome back!
    Sounds like you have had even more reasons to be happy at seeing the back of 2020 and saying “good riddance” to it!
    Yes, breath deep and let ArtRage sooth and calm you…
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.1.1 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    maple ridge B.C.
    Posts
    64

    Thank you Mark,

    Thank you Mark for that warm welcome.
    Sometimes the harsh lessons are the best ones.

    I have a AR question. Up to now I've been working with the oil brush.
    I like it fine but wanted to try something different. I'm trying the
    watercolor brush, its a whole different animal.

    How can I make the colors "run?" There must be a procedure
    that I have not found.

    Thank you for looking into this

    Abby-Helen

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,508
    Are you referring to the slight “runs” at the bottom of the background in my Sun Bear painting
    They’er easy to do with the Warp tool in AR6. I just dragged the paint around using the Easy Smear preset mostly.
    If you’ve not found the Warp tool in AR6, it’s hidden under ‘Filters’ in AR’s Menu; Edit > Filters > Warp…
    And it’s key command is Shift+W to activate it or did I set that If that isn’t it’s default key, it can be easily set to whatever you want in AR’s ‘Keyboard Shortcuts’ panel. This time the Warp tool is hidden under ‘Panel Commands’, go figure!
    Hope that was helpful
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.1.1 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    maple ridge B.C.
    Posts
    64

    I'll try again

    Yes Mark, that is exactly what I mean. I too want to use it for a back ground.

    I love your bear and I took a screen shot of it to remind me of your fine detailed
    and lovely atmospheric background.

    I'll play with the "warp" and add the palette knife, hopefully to get the
    "look" I want.
    Thanks again,

    Abby-Helen

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    maple ridge B.C.
    Posts
    64

    another question

    Mark, I was working in trying a new method in water color , warp and knife tools-
    I get the message from AR= "An error occurred on attempting to create an object.
    AR could not create the requested menu, you may need to restart the application."

    So I did that but what does it mean?

    The next message= "AR quit unexspectedly " It's the 1st. time AR has crashed
    on me. What did I do wrong?

    Thanks for looking into this.

    Abby-Helen

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,508
    Yes, that is unusual
    I can’t be sure, but it sounds like AR was unable to complete an internal call, maybe to form part of the interface considering the reference to a “requested menu”.
    These hiccups can very occasionally happen with any software and tend to be one-off events and cured by a restart.
    If you are able to restart AR and it works as expected then I would ignore it for now.
    But if it continues to happen then there may be other issues going on within AR.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.1.1 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    maple ridge B.C.
    Posts
    64

    I get the same message

    Thank you Mark for your prompt reply.

    I did shut down AR and tried to restart. Now it won't open. I keep getting
    the same [An error has occured ] message.

    I just now got a new message. "Bad parameter has been passed."

    I still cannot open AR.

    Please help.

    Abby-Helen

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,508
    Quote Originally Posted by abby-helen View Post
    Thank you Mark for your prompt reply.

    I did shut down AR and tried to restart. Now it won't open. I keep getting
    the same [An error has occured ] message.

    I just now got a new message. "Bad parameter has been passed."

    I still cannot open AR.

    Please help.

    Abby-Helen
    Oh, that’s not good
    As the problem is persisting I have one suggestion you could try. It might be a corrupt preference file.
    Which OS are you on Mac or Windows and which version? Also which version of ArtRage do you have?

    Your forum avatar suggests that you are on a Mac? And are you using ArtRage6?
    If yes to these two, then follow this path: /Users/YourNameHere/Library/Application Support/Ambient Design/ArtRage/ArtRage6.prs
    And move the ArtRage6.prs file to your Desktop for the moment.
    Now try launching ArtRage. AR will automatically generate a new .prs file as it launches and you will have set the UI back to it’s factory default.
    Hopefully all will be good now but if you are still unable to launch AR and still getting those warnings I would suggest you contact Ambient Design directly about this issue here: [email protected]
    Do let us know if the above worked or not. Fingers crossed...
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.1.1 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    maple ridge B.C.
    Posts
    64

    more confused

    Mark, yes I'm on iMac-High Sierra-AR v6.8-Wacom Cintiq 12.

    I've tried to close downAR, also tried to delete it and restart it from
    Mac Applications. Nothing brought the original AR back.

    I tried to follow your instructions, nothing changed, except I
    am more confused. What's next?

    I can get a New Painting set up in AR from "untitled" and from here
    I've tried all the tools-they work-but "File" won't drop down. Nor will
    the messages go away.

    Did AR mess up things by me using Edit>Filter>Warp? Or because
    I placed to high a brush % on it?

    I greatly appreciate your help,
    Abby-Helen

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •