Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Wacom Intuos Pro table properties

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    19

    Wacom Intuos Pro table properties

    I am not getting any assigned keys to work with Artrage 6.0.9. I just got a new tablet and have successfully applied the settings to all my other art programs, but not Artrage. I have tried the two suggestions about going to Artrage preferences-input devices... Attached is an image of my current settings. Any help is welcome. Thanks!
    Name:  Artrage.JPG
Views: 153
Size:  44.9 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,107
    Hello zanzibarbob7 and welcome to the ArtRage forums
    So to start with I'm on a Mac which only has one form of tablet input, but should you not be using Wintab or Realtime and not both together?
    How I understand it, and I could very well be wrong as I say I'm on a Mac, is that Wintab was an older tablet input method superseded by Realtime the newer method?

    Any way that aside have you seen this forum thread here: https://forums.artrage.com/showthrea...513#post516513
    Is this what you are experiencing?
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.1.1 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    19
    I unchecked Wintab, tried it, then unchecked Realtime and tried it. Both times restarting the program before trying. Same issue. I can hit Ctrl-Z on the keyboard and it works, but the same key assigned to my tablet will not. Same issue for all assigned key for the tablet. The issue is not the same as you referenced and I am on a Windows 10 PC. Thanks for the reply.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,107
    Sorry to hear the problem still persists for you
    About the only other two things I can suggest here are to check on Wacom site for the latest Windows driver, here: https://www.wacom.com/en-at/support/...upport/drivers
    And perhaps contact ArtRage support directly here: [email protected]
    I hope you can get it sorted soon.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.1.1 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    19
    I am up to date on the drivers and I have already contacted support, but though I might find the solution here. Thanks for the effort and suggestions.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    1
    I'm having the same problem. I've updated my Wacom drivers, restarted both Artrage and my computer multiple times, and tried all variations of the interface settings in preferences, but nothing works (I'm running Windows 10 64bit, FYI). I have about a half dozen other art programs installed and I've never had a problem like this with any of them, so I don't have a clue where to go next.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •