Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: ArtRage 6.0.4 bug fix build uploaded.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,862

    Cool ArtRage 6.0.4 bug fix build uploaded.

    I've updated the member area and store with the new ArtRage 6.0.4 builds.
    The following changes have been made:
    1) Using the eraser tip on styluses now correctly moves the cursor when hovering
    2) Fixed the tilt range input when using certain styluses and Realtime Stylus input.
    3) Sped up the watercolour tool again. This time, people, this time I swear it's right.
    4) Introduced several more bugs so I have something to do with my time next week.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,068
    Thank you Andy!
    (Love point No4)
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.0.10 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,068
    In regard to point No4...
    Er, all the UI icons are way too small to see in this build!
    And a couple, like the Transform Tool icon, are just small white squares?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AR6.0.3.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	36.0 KB 
ID:	97750
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AR6.0.4.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	32.0 KB 
ID:	97751
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.0.10 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    2
    I just downloaded the full version of ArtRage 6 (6.0.4)
    Capture of screen

    The items in the bottom corners do not look right.
    I am running Mac OS X 10.14.4 Mohave MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Mid 2014) 16 GB ram

    The tools control on the bottom left has disconnected rectangles in stead the bands. The right side color picker has the band on the outside but not the color picker quarter circle. There is a white quarter circle offset up and right from where I expected it.



    I have ArtRage demo 6.0.3 and it looks like the ArtRage I am used to.

    Is it possible to load an older version like 6.0.3?

    Gary Hackahthorn
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2019-07-03 21.26.28.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	141.5 KB 
ID:	97752  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,862
    Hmmm.... I think the resource compiler has borked the Retina toolbar images.
    If you have the previous version and you're confident with the file browser....
    Can you view the package contents of the ArtRage app, and copy the resources/file images_x2.gimf from the OLD version to the NEW version and tell me if that solves the problem?
    If you're not confident doing that, just hold fire and I'll have another update online as soon as possible.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by AndyRage View Post
    Hmmm.... I think the resource compiler has borked the Retina toolbar images.
    If you have the previous version and you're confident with the file browser....
    Can you view the package contents of the ArtRage app, and copy the resources/file images_x2.gimf from the OLD version to the NEW version and tell me if that solves the problem?
    If you're not confident doing that, just hold fire and I'll have another update online as soon as possible.
    I copied the file images_x2.gimf from the 6.03 demo version to 6.04 and it works now. Splash screen came up normal size. UI items where I expected.

    Thanks for the quick response.

    I took me a bit to figure out how toileting get the files copied. I am more a Java/Linux person. I am stiff truing to figure out Apple packages :-)

    Gary

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,862
    Okay, cool. Thanks for the update. I'll make a new build with those files corrected. I've taken over the build system from Matt, and I'm still getting my head around it. On the bright side, every time I have to do another build I'm getting better at it.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,862
    There's a 6.0.5 build - the *only* change should be to solve the Retina-resolution UI images.
    I'm sure I didn't add any more bugs at all this time.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    England
    Posts
    120
    Andy, laughing, this has an epic quality, like a novel ...

    Keep up the good work, I’m confident we’ll all get there in the end ��

    Pat

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    10
    Does Artrage 6 fix the problem of not being able to export the image file as I have not being able to do that in Artrage 5 for sometime it just comes up with a 'Artrage expected an image file but did not recongnise the format of the selected file' error.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •