Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Bug Report: AR 5 Crashing when pasting into a Group that's not visible

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    England
    Posts
    95

    Bug Report: AR 5 Crashing when pasting into a Group that's not visible

    It's so long since I posted a bug report I've forgotten where to post it.

    I hope it's OK here.

    When I try to paste into a Group that is not visible, AR crashes!

    I have the latest version of AR

    Windows 10

    I have various colour palettes that I keep in a group. Because they can clutter up the canvass I often make the group invisible. Then, if forget and try to paste a new palette into that group (which is invisible) AR crashes.

    Unusual combination of circumstances, but ...

    Pat

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2,003
    Okay, we need to look into that. I am not getting a crash when I test it here, can you walk me through the exact steps you are taking?

    e.g. where are you clicking before pasting? How many layers in your group? How are you copying and pasting? (Selections, shortcuts, menu commands?)

    Does it happen with a new test painting, or just the one you are currently working on?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    England
    Posts
    95
    Hannah,
    Thanks for answering.

    The (simple) steps in this case
    • Create a Group with the first layer, Layer 1
    • Put some Oil paint down
    • Copied with the marque selection
    • Pasted to Layer 2, no problem.
    • Switch off the visibility of the Group and paste exactly the same object to an new layer, Layer 3
    • It pastes but warns me that the layer isn’t visible
    • When I try to make the Group visible we get the error message I’ve included.
    • Pressing OK, or trying to close the MessageBox doesn’t work, nor can I close Artrage normally. I have to close Artrage by Window 10’s Task manager

    Name:  AR5 Crash.jpg
Views: 119
Size:  54.0 KB
    Puzzling,

    Pat

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2,003
    Aha, I can get that now - perfect, thank you!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    England
    Posts
    95
    Thanks, Hannah

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    South Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    202
    Just to confirm (and apologies for the bump), but this also happens on the Mac version too.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen shot 2018-03-22 at 13.06.20.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	103.7 KB 
ID:	94873

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    England
    Posts
    95
    Does 5.0.7 solve this bug?

    Pat

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    974
    Hi Pat and Bertrude,
    No this issue’s not fixed yet and it wasn’t mentioned in the fixed list for 5.0.7.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.8 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.13.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,158
    It looks like that one got missed as we were working on the update, it's in our list and will be addressed in the next update. Sorry about that!
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    England
    Posts
    95
    Thanks for letting me know Matt

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •