Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Wacom can't map buttons

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,215
    I suspect that Wacom base their system on executable name not location/version, so the 32 bit version (which is ArtRage32.exe) has a different name and Wacom thus allow different settings. If they update their driver to identify profiles based on more than executable name it may start to work.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,083
    Hello Matt
    Just wondering, as I'm "sans tablet" right now, but dose your explanation above also apply to us Mac people to?
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.1.1 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by axeslayer View Post
    As an experiment I tried the 32bit version of AR5 and it works perfectly , can map the Wacom too what I want . So it's only the 64bit version that has the problem .
    Same result here.
    Last edited by DarkOwnt; 04-19-2017 at 03:51 AM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,083
    So went to try the 32-bit option last night but it would seem that the current Mac version of AR5 dose not offer an “Open in 32-bit mode” choice.
    An oversight perhaps?
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.1.1 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

  5. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by MattRage View Post
    I suspect that Wacom base their system on executable name not location/version, so the 32 bit version (which is ArtRage32.exe) has a different name and Wacom thus allow different settings. If they update their driver to identify profiles based on more than executable name it may start to work.
    No hope of that happening I think , Wacom no longer support the Intous 3 , Drivers are old now but still work fine in Win 10 .

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,215
    If Wacom are using the app identifier on OS X (exe name isn't relevant there) then it will probably have the same issue, but I don't know how they do it on OS X. The 32 bit option wouldn't help either because on OS X it's the same executable.

    Regarding the option to open as 32 bit - The OS doesn't support that any more. We didn't change the code, but apparently you can't optionally launch 64 bit apps in 32 bit mode on OS X since v10.8 (I had no idea...).

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,083
    Just an update to this thread in case others are still experiencing this.
    For me on my Mac, as of Wacom Driver 6.3.36-2, ArtRage6 is now fully recognised as a separate app with it’s own set of preferences and no longer uses AR4’s stored preferences.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 6.1.1 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    ~ macOS 10.14.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •