ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: How to tear off panels without a mouse?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    19

    How to tear off panels without a mouse?

    Hi guys, how can I tear off color picker and tool picker without using a mouse? I could do it in ArtRage4 with a pen, but in 5 there is no pop up menu. how do you do it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    937
    Hello SkyDance,
    If you Right Click in the corner of those panels you should get a pop-up
    menu that lets you.
    Name:  Screen Shot 2017-02-19 at 17.59.36.png
Views: 68
Size:  116.9 KB
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.5 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.12.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    19
    The problem is I can't 'Right click", I use ArtRage on surface pro, I don't use a mouse or a keyboard I use a pen, and with ArtRage 4.5 I could do it with a pen, in ArtRage 5 there's no pop up menu when using a pen. It's very inconvenient for me to use ArtRage 5 without tearing off the panels. Is there any way to do it on tablet?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    937
    Ah, I see... Or rather I don't!
    Not sure I can help you there. I use a Wacom which lets you but I'm not at all familiar with the Surface Pro I'm afraid
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.5 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.12.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    19
    markw thank you anyway!
    I hope somebody knows how to do it

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    1,852
    ArtRage 4.5's menus opened with a right click as well, so it shouldn't be any different now.

    - does your stylus have any buttons on it? Most people have a right click option on their stylus by default, if it has buttons.
    - does long pressing on the screen let you right click? (inside or outside the program)
    Ambient Design Tech Support & Community Manager

    This is not my signature.

    Go forth and read the tutorials. Also, check out the featured artists!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    19
    HannahRage my "right click" option is by long pressing on the screen, it works everywhere on my Surface outside ArtRage5. It also works in ArtRage 4.5 on the corner of color picker or tools picker and gives me a menu with options to tear it off the edge or scale it etc. In ArtRage 5 long pressing on it doesn't work

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    1,852
    Ok, important question: does long pressing on *anything else* in ArtRage 5 work? You might just have a settings issue disabling right click.


    If nothing works, go to Edit > ArtRage Preferences > INput Device.

    See if 'disable right click helpers' is ticked. If it is, untick it. If it isn't, the problem is probably one of the other options, but let me know what is active first.
    Ambient Design Tech Support & Community Manager

    This is not my signature.

    Go forth and read the tutorials. Also, check out the featured artists!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by HannahRage View Post
    Ok, important question: does long pressing on *anything else* in ArtRage 5 work? You might just have a settings issue disabling right click.
    If nothing works, go to Edit > ArtRage Preferences > INput Device.

    See if 'disable right click helpers' is ticked. If it is, untick it. If it isn't, the problem is probably one of the other options, but let me know what is active first.
    no, it doesn't work on anything else in ArtRage5
    it's unticked

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    1,852
    Right, work your way through the steps here then (it's probably your Input Device settings)
    https://www.artrage.com/faqs/tablet-...es-on-windows/
    Ambient Design Tech Support & Community Manager

    This is not my signature.

    Go forth and read the tutorials. Also, check out the featured artists!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •