ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Stroke Discontinuity - Custom Brush loading

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    300

    Stroke Discontinuity - Custom Brush loading

    AR5.0.2

    I note that when custom brush loading is set to < 100% and > 90%, strokes will often be randomly disconnected. I have tried this with multiple styluses on my WACOM tablet.


    The following illustrates this: there are a total of five strokes, each from from left to right, one above each other. Custom Brush: Round Bristle was used at 97% loading.

    Name:  fivestrokes.JPG
Views: 91
Size:  44.6 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    108

    Found the reason

    Dear DarkOwnt and Artrage Team,

    The brushstrokes looks indeed weired if the Loading setting is below 100% in the Custom Brush tool.
    But if the option "Pickup Color" in the Custom Brush designer is set to off, the brush stroke behaves
    and looks as expected...
    Hope i could help.

    Stimpy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    300
    Quote Originally Posted by Stimpy View Post
    Dear DarkOwnt and Artrage Team,

    The brushstrokes looks indeed weired if the Loading setting is below 100% in the Custom Brush tool.
    But if the option "Pickup Color" in the Custom Brush designer is set to off, the brush stroke behaves
    and looks as expected...
    Hope i could help.

    Stimpy
    Does not work for me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    1,855
    Okay, I can't get that to happen at all. It looks sort of like it's either mixing with some other paint, or your stylus pressure is kinda weird. If two of you are seeing it, that's ... extra interesting.

    If it's happening consistently, save the brush as a new preset (as it sounds like the default doesn't do this) and send it to us at support@artrage.com along with an example PTG file, so we can check your settings and figure out if it's a device issue or an ArtRage issue.

    (Also include all your device details as well, obviously)

    edit: also when you say you have multiple styluses... can you check the Stylus Control Center (Custom brush > Settings > menu button) to see if there's a custom profile set up for the custom brush that might be glitching or just giving you unexpected results somehow?
    Ambient Design Tech Support & Community Manager

    This is not my signature.

    Go forth and read the tutorials. Also, check out the featured artists!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    937
    Actually, Iím getting this too to some extent.
    Any loading other than 100% seems likely to sometimes give unpredictable results. Even at 0% I can still make a dab.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.5 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.12.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    3
    Same issue here.

    Bristle 6 Blend with anything lower than 100% loading just shows a single stamp.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    300
    This kind of stroke discontinuity has been verified with three different styluses, on two different WACOM tablets (intuos 4), all 6 combinations show this behavior.

    Intuos 4 is set to recognition data full 2048 levels, Artrage is set to the following input device settings:

    Name:  InputSettings.JPG
Views: 49
Size:  40.8 KB

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    We've been making some changes to the Custom Brush to address other issues and it looks like this one may have been solved as part of that overall problem. We have been able to replicate the issue in 5.0.2 but the 5.0.3 build we will be releasing appears to have sorted it out.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    300
    Quote Originally Posted by MattRage View Post
    We've been making some changes to the Custom Brush to address other issues and it looks like this one may have been solved as part of that overall problem. We have been able to replicate the issue in 5.0.2 but the 5.0.3 build we will be releasing appears to have sorted it out.
    Matt:

    Yes, I have 5.0.3 and on my system it's fixed!!

    Thank you!


    DO

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •