ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Bug Reports in 5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    England
    Posts
    86

    Bug Reports in 5

    Downloaded 5 this morning and it is wonderful.

    I'm not sure if this a bug, or not.

    In Lights Out
    In the new docking mode
    Trying out the Sample Tracing Image
    Had Tint Tone Picker docked
    Had the numeric sliders selected in the colour wheel
    ... then when I went to Select Colours from Original the two parts of the colour wheel were superimposed ...

    ... it may not be a bug but a snazzy new feature ... anyway ...

    BTW, where should we report these little things? Here? Somewhere else ... ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    Thanks for the report, we'll look in to that. We're working on a 5.0.1 at the moment so I hope to address it in that update.

    And yes, this is definitely the right place to report issues!

    Quick Update: I've fixed this in our local build and we're aiming to release 5.0.1 later today. I also decided I didn't like how the Trace indicator looked in Lights Out mode so fixed that too...
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    England
    Posts
    86
    Thanks, Matt, must admit I did wonder if it was what we used to call at IBM a 'feature' ...

    Just installed 5.01 ...

    For the next while I will check reasonably frequently ..
    Last edited by Pat McDonald; 02-08-2017 at 10:11 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    Not sure if bugs have to be posted separately or in one topic. If the later, here is a bug I posted this morning:

    https://forums.artrage.com/showthrea...ween-paintings
    Running Windows 7 Home, 64 bit, 8 GB ram, Athlon II X2 255, ATI Radeon HD 4200

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    It's fine to post them in their own topics. Just FYI - 5.0.2 will have that bug fixed.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    Thanks Matt.
    Running Windows 7 Home, 64 bit, 8 GB ram, Athlon II X2 255, ATI Radeon HD 4200

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •