ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Lost Artrage when computer died

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    6

    Lost Artrage when computer died

    Hi, my motherboard died last week but I was able to have .ptg files transferred to my new computer. my Artrage software came with my Wacom but I no longer have the serial nb./key. I'm pretty sure it was version 3.0, which is no longer available. If I purchase the 4.0 upgrade will I be able to access my files? If so, is there any way to get the discount without the serial number? Thanks for any advice!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    1,851
    If you downloaded ArtRage from Wacom originally, your serial should still be available online in their website, and you can register it in the member area to redownload ArtRage/get the upgrade discount.
    Ambient Design Tech Support & Community Manager

    This is not my signature.

    Go forth and read the tutorials. Also, check out the featured artists!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks, I contacted Wacom but have not received a response. Will Artrage 4.0 be able to open my files from 3.0?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    1,851
    Yes, absolutely. In fact, you can download the demo to get at your work in the meantime: www.artrage.com/demos
    Ambient Design Tech Support & Community Manager

    This is not my signature.

    Go forth and read the tutorials. Also, check out the featured artists!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks, I tried the demo but it is only importing my paintings in a single layer. Maybe because they are .ptg files?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    206
    Double click the .ptg file (do not use the import Option) then you have layers
    Sorry for my bad English (I never had English education)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    1,851
    Quote Originally Posted by pmt3 View Post
    Thanks, I tried the demo but it is only importing my paintings in a single layer. Maybe because they are .ptg files?
    Use File > Open instead of importing (PTG are the default ArtRage file). Doubleclick probably won't work properly with the demo because the 'this is a demo' pop up interrupts the file set up.
    Ambient Design Tech Support & Community Manager

    This is not my signature.

    Go forth and read the tutorials. Also, check out the featured artists!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    206

    Red face

    I didn't know that. Sorry for giving false information.
    Sorry for my bad English (I never had English education)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks, Hannah...that did work! Only problem is I can't save my paintings in the demo because they are too large. So I woke up excited to buy Artrage 4 and get back to work, but it is no longer available I can't afford Artrage 5 and Wacom has been no help finding my serial number. Are there any older versions still available?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    1,851
    Email us at support@artrage.com and we'll try and help you find your serial/see what else can be done.
    Ambient Design Tech Support & Community Manager

    This is not my signature.

    Go forth and read the tutorials. Also, check out the featured artists!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •