ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: XP problem?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    1,926

    XP problem?

    I used to use win2000, but now I have a new computer, winXP operating system.
    Now I have this problem with the referencepictures,I don't get the tools to zoom and navigate in the referencepic. Any tips ??
    Just say: "Rage It", because we already know it's art.

    My ArtRage 3 and 4 Gallery------My Site ------- BROWSE MY BOOK

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    It sounds like you've installed ArtRage 2.11 or earlier. Check the version in the Help About ArtRage box.
    If you installed an older version you can get the latest installer here:

    http://www.artrage.com/artrageinstaller.html
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    1,926
    You're right, thanks for the quick help.
    Just say: "Rage It", because we already know it's art.

    My ArtRage 3 and 4 Gallery------My Site ------- BROWSE MY BOOK

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    1,926
    Now I am up and running. but here's one thing I keep encountering...

    When I fire up (during painting, and without closing AR) the internetbrowser, (I use mostly Mozilla) the pen begins to act weird. All she does from that moment on is colorsampling. It wont stop ,unless I reboot my system.
    In other paintprograms (artweaver, PSP9) it works as expected.
    It only happens in AR.
    Just say: "Rage It", because we already know it's art.

    My ArtRage 3 and 4 Gallery------My Site ------- BROWSE MY BOOK

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,521
    Hi Hanzz,

    Does it make any difference if you set Mouse Mode in ArtRage preferences, then restart ArtRage? Also, you may have already done this, but check to see if you're running the latest software version for your tablet. If not, download and install the latest driver revision from the manufacturer's website.
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    1,926
    Looks like this was indeed the problem.... :roll:
    Thanks a lot, I would never think of that ! ops:
    Just say: "Rage It", because we already know it's art.

    My ArtRage 3 and 4 Gallery------My Site ------- BROWSE MY BOOK

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,521
    Thanks for letting us know, Hanzz. Really glad to hear that helped!
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •