ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Missing a Stencil

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    5

    Missing a Stencil

    I have artrage 4, and seem to be missing the circle stencil. It's supposed to be the square with a circle in the middle.
    I.E. for drawing a moon.
    Tks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,004
    It's easy enough to make your own.

    Here's one you can import to your Stencils folder - save it to your hardrive .

    Name:  circlestencil.png
Views: 65
Size:  1.4 KB

    Choose a group or make a new one and click on Import Stencil - navigate to where you saved the circle image.

    Name:  stencilpod.jpg
Views: 63
Size:  17.4 KB
    June.

    Oh God of homeless things, look down
    And try to ease the way
    Of all the little weary paws
    That walk the world
    today.
    -
    Unknown.

    http://enug66.deviantart.com/gallery/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    5

    Thanks

    Perfect, it worked. Thank you very much.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    142
    Another fun thing: screenpainter donated a lovely moon stencil. I don't know how to get you to that location except by providing this link: https://forums.artrage.com/showthrea...2-moon-stencil . He has designed it for extra brightness. (Stencil is dark to let more paint show through).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    5
    That's a really cool moon. Love the texture.
    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    5

    Palette Knife

    This should be an easy question, (I have tried searching threads), but is there a way to select "No Colour" when selecting the palette knife??

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    937
    Hello fdc_art,
    If a palette knife's 'Loading' is set at "0%" in the tool's Settings panel then no paint (colour) should be being applied when using it.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.5 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.12.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    5
    Thank-you Mark

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •