ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Transform. What am I doing wrong?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    England
    Posts
    86

    Transform. What am I doing wrong?

    I'm doing something wrong, but I can't work out what!

    When I transform an image and press enter, instead of a single image I get, neatly spaced out, duplicate versions.

    I've obviously accidentally made a setting but I can't work out what.

    Can anyone help?

    Windows 10, latest version of Artrage.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    939
    Hi Pat,
    Well that is most strange, I don't think you have set anything by mistake, I certainly can't think of any settings offhand that are supposed to initiate what you've describe.
    If you shutdown/restart your computer can you still replicate this behavior?
    If it dose persist are you able make a screen recording of it happening? That might be helpful to see.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.5 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.12.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    England
    Posts
    86
    Thanks Mark, I will try it later on tonight.

    I can work round it by selecting one image, reversing the Selection and deleting the rest.

    Pat

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    1,856
    That's very strange! Can you send:

    - a screenshot
    - your OS and artrage edition details
    - the exact process you're using to transform

    To support@artrage.com?


    Can you also check whether it happens if you close and reopen ArtRage, and if you try with a new or different file?
    Ambient Design Tech Support & Community Manager

    This is not my signature.

    Go forth and read the tutorials. Also, check out the featured artists!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    England
    Posts
    86
    I've attached a file. I hope you can see what I mean.

    The small (tiny) sailor should have been transformed into a single image, but shows as multiple images, all neatly spaced out.

    My suspicion is that I'm doing something obvious and will kick myself when I realise!

    Artrage 4.5.6 64 bit
    Windows 10 with all latest updates
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sample.jpg 
Views:	58 
Size:	118.0 KB 
ID:	87452  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    939
    Hi again,
    Well, I really don't think it's anything to do with you missing something Pat. Try as I might, I'm still unable to replicate what you're getting there.
    So it's back to more questions I afraid!
    Did you try restarting your system?
    This behaviour persists even after a system restart?
    Is this the only AR file you have that behaves like this or do you get this happening in other paintings too?

    I would also suggest if this is persistent behaviour, sending the affected .ptg painting file to: support@artrage.com for them to prod and poke.
    As nobody else seems to be reporting this behaviour it could be something specific to your system, so something else you might try is to record what you are doing with AR's Script function. It might show up something of AR's inner workings when looked at in a text editor that might help explain what's going on.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.5 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.12.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    England
    Posts
    86
    Thanks for looking, Mark.

    This has happened over a period of time, with, naturally, the system restarting.

    It happens inconsistently to other paintings, too.

    Because there is a simple work-round (I select one image and delete the rest) I don't restart Artarge at the time to see if that solves it.

    Again, thanks for looking,

    Pat

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    2,874
    Hi Pat,

    Have you used the Grid feature during the production of this image, at some point? Maybe you've been stumbling across some sort of glitch that's related to it's snap feature and one of the other features?
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    England
    Posts
    86
    Thanks for asking, no, I never use Grid. I wonder if, somewhere, I have snap-to-grid set? I'll look.

    It has the look of some form of tiling.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    939
    Yes, I wondered that too about Grids, along with Pattern Fill, Tilling, Symmetry and even whether there was a full moon!
    All to no avail still sadly
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.5 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.12.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •