ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Color sampler tool unreliable in 4.5.5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    122

    Color sampler tool unreliable in 4.5.5

    Hi there

    I get completely unreliable readings by the color sampler tool in 4.5.5

    Current layer only: OFF
    With lightning: OFF

    Mac 10.10.5

    Mic

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1
    Color sampler always reads as black, AR 4.5.5 32-bit and 64-bit, Windows 7
    Note: Sampler does work normally for me in 4.5.4
    Last edited by Acru; 08-28-2015 at 12:40 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,004
    Works fine for me with sampler.

    Win 8.1 64bit
    AR 4.5.5
    June.

    Oh God of homeless things, look down
    And try to ease the way
    Of all the little weary paws
    That walk the world
    today.
    -
    Unknown.

    http://enug66.deviantart.com/gallery/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    937
    No obvious problems here for me.
    I'm traveling at the moment so lighting conditions aren't great for the screen. But still looks like it's working correctly.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.5 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.12.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    122
    Its also unreliable on Mac 10.6.8

    Mic

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    2,874
    Working well for me, on Window 8.1.
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    I do see some problems and I think I know what's going on. We're looking in to it now and will update as soon as it's fixed.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    Okay - update! We know what's causing this and we're just fixing it. In the meantime, you will not see the problem if your ArtRage window is set to full screen or positioned at the top left. So, while we update please go full screen and the problem should go away.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Russia/Canada
    Posts
    7
    same issue on os x 10.9.5; I temporarily rolled back to 4.5.4 - I don't think painting in full screen (workbench mode?) really solved this for me.


    thank you for looking into this issue.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    The workaround is to set the ArtRage window to full screen on your desktop - workbench mode would still have shown the problem if the window was not full screen size. We've checked the builds internally now and it does appear to be fixed so we're prepping releases. This can take a while but 4.5.6 should be up today.

    You get to see the release process in realtime!
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •