Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Why AR reset UI after each restart???

  1. #1

    Why AR reset UI after each restart???

    Why AR reset UI after each restart???

    Please help!

    AR 4.5.4 x64

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2,003
    Hi kurt.


    The ArtRage pods and panels should stay in exactly the same place when you open and close ArtRage. If they're completely resetting, something on your system is clearing out your saved preferences.

    Do you mean 'when you restart the computer' or 'when you restart ArtRage?'

    What OS are you running?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    2,879
    Perhaps he prefers the Work Bench mode? ArtRage currently switches back from it, every time it's closed.
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

  4. #4
    I have win7 x64.
    When I do a restart of the PC position stay the same, only size get reset :\

    I don't know what happened, I have it since a week, previously was it was ok.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2,003
    Quote Originally Posted by kurt_hectic View Post
    When I do a restart of the PC position stay the same, only size get reset :\
    Hi Kurt,

    The size of what? What is being reset and from what size to what size?

  6. #6
    Size of the all UI elements, panels, tabs ect.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2,003
    Can you tell me exactly what you're doing and then what changes? Are you changing the size of the display in Preferences? Or are we talking about something else?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    7

    Starting Artrage changes custom Panels size

    Hullo,

    Same here.

    I have set Panels size to 90%. Every time I start Artrage (last one - Windows 7) the Panels change their size to 125%.
    The same they change their positions (some serious displacement due to bigger size).

    Is there any possibility to freeze/save a custom page layout (panels size, position, etc, ie - save as custom workspace/UI profile)?

    Thank you in advance.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2,003
    It sounds like you might have a funky preferences file interfering. Can you try finding the ArtRage.prs file in your AppData folder? (That's usually where it is). Close ArtRage, delete the file, then see what happens.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •