ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: photoshop swatches

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    864

    photoshop swatches

    I'm not sure if I read tis somewhere, here, or am just plain crazy but I seem to remember someone saying that AR can use photoshop palettes. Is this true? Am I crazy? Neither or both?

    The last time I kept an open mind,
    my brain fell out and the dog grabbed it.
    Now it's full of dirt, toothmarks, and dog slobber.
    No more open minds or dogs for me.www.gms9810.com/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    937
    I don't think Photoshop colour swatches can be imported into AR4 but Photoshop Gradients can certainly be imported.
    As to your sanity, on that I couldn't possibly comment
    Last edited by markw; 09-26-2014 at 09:20 PM.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.5 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.12.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Columbus/Ohio/USA
    Posts
    1,558
    how you do that? Importing the gradients from PS to AR? these are GRD files right?(ps i mean)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    2,874
    Quote Originally Posted by Gms9810 View Post
    I'm not sure if I read tis somewhere, here, or am just plain crazy but I seem to remember someone saying that AR can use photoshop palettes. Is this true? Am I crazy? Neither or both?
    As far as I know, there isn't a way to import them. I've always taken screenshots of them (since AR2) and then used the screenshot as a reference image, where I could I alt+left click over the colors, to select them. If it's a set I'd expect to use often, I'd do the same, but create a color sample set out of the picked colors, using a hot key for adding the color selection to the sample panel. So it ended up being a quicker job, because I could hold alt, left click the color, then hit my "C" key to add it immediately to my samples.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rondo View Post
    how you do that? Importing the gradients from PS to AR? these are GRD files right?(ps i mean)
    You can use the "Import Gradient" option for it (see image below).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gradimport.jpg 
Views:	58 
Size:	143.3 KB 
ID:	83262
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    937
    Here's a short video for you Rondo:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gxuLYC7eqLU
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.5 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.12.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Columbus/Ohio/USA
    Posts
    1,558
    Well, well,learning every day don't we? ,lol thx for that info!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    864
    Yeah, I remember now, it was gradients. That means I was both wrong and am crazy.

    The last time I kept an open mind,
    my brain fell out and the dog grabbed it.
    Now it's full of dirt, toothmarks, and dog slobber.
    No more open minds or dogs for me.www.gms9810.com/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •