Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Impossibility to change the size of Tools

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    153

    Impossibility to change the size of Tools

    Hi,

    After updating my ArtRage 4 (I have now 4.0.6 version), I notice I can't change the size of the Tools with a simple movement with the mouse... What's happening? Is there a novelty?

    Thank you for your ideas.
    Windows 10 - Surface
    ArtRage 5
    Draw and paint with a simple corded mouse.
    My gallery: http://500px.com/cb6973

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2,003
    It should still work the same way. Are you holding shift and moving the mouse left or right? That should increase or decrease the tool size.

    If not, can you describe exactly what you are doing (and which tool is selected)?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    153
    Actually, I am speaking about the size for Tools when I want them to paint with a more or less big brush for example. It's the same thing with all the Tools. With ArtRage 3, it works as usual , here with the last ArtRage 4, I don't see what to do... It's normally so practical...
    Windows 10 - Surface
    ArtRage 5
    Draw and paint with a simple corded mouse.
    My gallery: http://500px.com/cb6973

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    970
    Hi Claudine
    As Hannah says AR4 resizes the tools the same as AR3 did.
    To recap some of the options;

    In The Tools Pod:
    Left Mouse Button click in the bottom left corner and hold down whilst dragging left or right. Sizes 0% to 100%
    Click once with the Left Mouse Button in the bottom left corner to get a popup window and type in a size. Sizes 0% to 500%.

    On The Canvas:
    Shift key + Left Mouse Button, click and hold down whilst dragging left or right. Sizes 0% to 500%.

    Arrow Keys:
    Hold down left Arrow key to decrease or Right Arrow to increase size. 0% to 500%
    As above but holding down the Shift key as well to change size in 10% increments. Sizes 0% to 500%

    Are any of these methods working for you?
    Last edited by markw; 07-08-2014 at 04:13 AM.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.8 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.13.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    153
    Thank you for the help. Unfortunately until then, it didn't work. But I have just noticed I have to tear off edge the tool panel, and now it works. It is not very normal, but it works !

    THANK YOU !
    Windows 10 - Surface
    ArtRage 5
    Draw and paint with a simple corded mouse.
    My gallery: http://500px.com/cb6973

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2,003
    That's odd, it should be working exactly the same way as AR3. I'm glad you got it working definitely come back and talk to us if you have any more problems.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    153
    Perhaps, Windows 8.1 causes bugs, several odd things happen with some of my softwares...

    Have a good day !
    Windows 10 - Surface
    ArtRage 5
    Draw and paint with a simple corded mouse.
    My gallery: http://500px.com/cb6973

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    153
    Iam sorry to say that I still can't increase or decrease the tool size. On-Screen Keyboard doesn't work for this option. I don't understand why that problem has not been solved. It was not possible to do it with ArtRage 4 and it's not possible with Art Rage 5. With Windows 8 and 10, no difference. I dare to write again about these difficulties because I find very difficult and annoying to work with ArtRage 3 an 5 at the same time. ArtRage is not for disabled people...
    Windows 10 - Surface
    ArtRage 5
    Draw and paint with a simple corded mouse.
    My gallery: http://500px.com/cb6973

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Reno, Nevada
    Posts
    325
    Oh my, Claudine! I am so sorry you are still having issues, after 4 years!

    Dave and Matt are both active on the forum and I am sure they will help you out. It is the weekend so you probably will not hear anything from them until Monday. You could send them an email to support@artrage.com and I am sure they will figure it out for you!

    I do love your avatar of colored leaves!
    Robert Hopkins

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    153
    Thank you HwyStar, your message is so nice! Fortunately I have learnt patience! I find odd nobody has tried to use ArtRage with On-Screen Keyboard. I can't be the single person to have noticed the problem...
    Windows 10 - Surface
    ArtRage 5
    Draw and paint with a simple corded mouse.
    My gallery: http://500px.com/cb6973

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •