ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "import image file to layer" menu & size issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    599

    "import image file to layer" menu & size issue

    Could I suggest the AR gang make the "Import Image File to Layer", at this point only in the File menu, an option in the layer panel right click menu? That would make it more intuitive.

    Also, when I use this option, my imported photo (2048x1536) crops to the size of the photo layer I'm putting it behind, which is 1025x728. I've had to resize the imported photo in Windows Explorer to fit. This is real cumbersome and I've never known another program where size has to be accommodated like this.

    Thanks for listening.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3,816
    I often use the Windows Snipping Tool to put in an image. Blow your ref photo up a bit, snip, copy and paste onto your canvas.

    Works well, and you can enlarge/transform it to the size you want.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    599
    Thanks Robyn for the tip I've tried Import Image File too in order to copy & paste (like Pshop) but that just closes the one I'm working on, so I'll give this a go.

    Edit: It worked a treat! I used Windows Explorer right click Preview to grab one of my photos.

    I really hope this is fixed because it's very unusual for a program not to allow adding a second image to the workspace.
    Last edited by hildee; 07-02-2014 at 03:06 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    599
    No such luck sorry, the image is still cropped as a layer and loses a lot of the photo, and can only be sized up. If down, it's too small

    Ok, I have sussed this out. If, when I paste the photo, I resize it then and there it's ok. But if I move it to a different spot in the layer manager, say below my cut out horse as I'm doing now to provide a background, the pasted photo crops.

    So the trick is to resize first. From then on it can't be resized if moved. A right pain unless I'm missing something.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3,816
    No, you use the Start Menu/ Windows Accessories /Snipping Tool to select your ref photo you have already imported next to your empty canvas. The screen will white out and you drag select around the image. On the Snipping Tool task bar ..... Edit/ Copy, and then Art Rage/ 'paste' onto your canvas.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    599
    I did use the Snipping Tool as you suggested (have used it before), that's what I mean by great tip - but in my case I don't have an empty canvas and I'm not working from ref, I'm working with photos - a cut out horse and the background I've copied and pasted and wanted to size to fit. Whatever is copied - ref image, preview in Windows Explorer, whatever - it still ends up in the Snipping Tool window and is copied and pasted from there.

    All seems to be working fine. Thanks again for your help, in my case it worked for what I needed to do

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    599
    I have just discovered the easiest way is to drag a file from Windows Explorer into ArtRage and a number of options pop up, one being "Import to Layer".

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,004
    You can also drag images from your Pictures library and get the same menu choices.

    Edit: That's probably the same.
    Last edited by Enug; 07-06-2014 at 04:35 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •