ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Net Slowing Down Any?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    22,517

    Net Slowing Down Any?

    Anybody notice this site is taking a long time to load when changing pages? When I say long time, I'm not meaning more than say 10 seconds usually to switch pages. But that's a long time based on my inner clock. I've noticed a general slow down of various sites, which suggests to me the powers that be are subdividing the lines that carry the signals to support more people using them. Not many other sites are slow as this, but they are all lagging a bit more than usual. And they all started slowing about the same date. (Don't ask me - a month or two? Perhaps more?)

    Has anyone been experiencing slow downs? Know why?
    "Not a bit is wasted and the best is yet to come. . ." -- remembered from a dream

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3,818
    No, my pages load pretty quickly. No change here!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    22,517
    Right. There's something between you and me that is slowing my signal overseas in both directions. Thanks.
    "Not a bit is wasted and the best is yet to come. . ." -- remembered from a dream

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Huntsville, On., Canada
    Posts
    5,356
    Well aside from the fact that my desktop keyboard quit today, my ipad is messed up and I hate this laptop the pages are loading fine for me

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2,035
    Hi D Akey,

    Generally slower for me monday thru thrusday, I don't know, 'bandwidth demand? Have you recently updated your browser? Computer at work has slowed dramatically since IE/10 update was installed...older computer/slower cpu, it's just not handling the IE update. Any new Internet 'ADDONS' recently installed by you? dump the one's that you positively don't need!
    You can also test your Internet connection bandwidth for all parts of the world, we have to sometimes check it at work...'haven't a clue how to do it! There May be a site or software download on the net?
    Hope you sort it out,
    Steve

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Perth Western Australia
    Posts
    71
    D Akey - Mine is fine. You can try a basic test if you have windows, by going to the start button and in the run box type cmd. Click on the cmd application and a black box will pop up.

    Type in ping forums.artrage.com and hit enter. You should see a reply like below.
    The important bit is the time=***ms showing the time it takes for each packet to reach and return from the artrage server. try multiple sites like google.com and Yahoo etc to make a comparison.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
    (c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>ping forums.artrage.com

    Pinging forums.artrage.com [208.71.172.55] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 208.71.172.55: bytes=32 time=299ms TTL=41
    Reply from 208.71.172.55: bytes=32 time=337ms TTL=41
    Reply from 208.71.172.55: bytes=32 time=260ms TTL=41
    Reply from 208.71.172.55: bytes=32 time=257ms TTL=41

    Ping statistics for 208.71.172.55:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 257ms, Maximum = 337ms, Average = 288ms

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>

    You can also try tracert command like below. This shows the latency in each link of the network. Yours will look totally different to mine as it is using a totally different path.


    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
    (c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\stuart>tracert forums.artrage.com

    Tracing route to forums.artrage.com [208.71.172.55]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms 10.0.0.138
    2 65 ms 61 ms 50 ms 074.pth0304.pth.iprimus.net.au [203.134.115.74]

    3 82 ms 84 ms 76 ms 209.pth0306.pth.iprimus.net.au [203.134.115.209]

    4 66 ms 69 ms 56 ms ge-2.br01.pth.iprimus.net.au [211.27.207.67]
    5 89 ms 81 ms 84 ms ae4.csr02.ade.iprimus.net.au [203.134.2.25]
    6 95 ms 97 ms 110 ms ae9.csr02.mel.iprimus.net.au [203.134.2.133]
    7 131 ms 116 ms 118 ms xe-1-3-0.csr02.sydnmtc.iprimus.net.au [203.134.2
    .57]
    8 140 ms 120 ms 123 ms xe-1-2-0.bsr01.sydnmtc.iprimus.net.au [203.134.7
    2.14]
    9 304 ms 270 ms 256 ms xe-0-3-0.bsr01.lax.iprimus.net.au [203.134.2.106
    ]
    10 298 ms 292 ms 289 ms ae3-165.lax20.ip4.tinet.net [77.67.78.181]
    11 343 ms 325 ms 280 ms cox-communications-gw.ip4.tinet.net [173.241.128
    .82]
    12 346 ms 319 ms 321 ms rsmtdsrj02-ae0.0.rd.oc.cox.net [68.1.0.189]
    13 342 ms 339 ms 346 ms ip68-4-11-95.oc.oc.cox.net [68.4.11.95]
    14 279 ms 282 ms 284 ms wsip-64-58-152-162.oc.oc.cox.net [64.58.152.162]

    15 269 ms 262 ms 260 ms wsip-64-58-152-166.oc.oc.cox.net [64.58.152.166]

    16 269 ms 273 ms 289 ms wsip-66-210-48-70.oc.oc.cox.net [66.210.48.70]
    17 224 ms 266 ms 228 ms gi-1-0-1.access1.irv.ndchost.com [204.10.36.10]

    18 294 ms 305 ms 294 ms digifish.simplehost.co.nz [208.71.172.55]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Users\stuart>

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    937
    And don't forget if you are connecting to the net wirelessly that can become a bottle neck.
    Have you tried using a different channel on your router? Have you moved stuff around at home? Have you any Bluetooth devises? Have your neighbors!
    Are other wireless networks broadcasting on the same channel as your wifi?
    The list of possibilities is quite big…
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.5 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.12.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •