ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: No Pressure Sensitivity - But Works in Other Programs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4

    No Pressure Sensitivity - But Works in Other Programs

    I have no pressure sensitivity in ArtRage, and have followed all the suggestions in the FAQ (latest version of ArtRage, latest driver, no_ink.inf file, etc.). Pressure sensitivity works in TwistedBrush, Manga Studio, Comicado, and other programs, however. I have the 'precise' setting turned off, as well, and have tried with 'WinTab' both on and off (restarting ArtRage each time, of course).

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Bryan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,504
    The no_ink.inf file won't have any effect if you're using a current version of ArtRage ( as it's not needed anymore ), so you can feel free to delete that. Can you let us know:

    The version of ArtRage you're using
    The operating system you're using
    What tablet you're using.
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4
    Tablet: Monoprice 10x6.25 (not sure of model number)
    OS: Windows 8
    ArtRage Version; 4.06

    Thanks!
    Bryan

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveRage View Post
    The no_ink.inf file won't have any effect if you're using a current version of ArtRage ( as it's not needed anymore ), so you can feel free to delete that. Can you let us know:

    The version of ArtRage you're using
    The operating system you're using
    What tablet you're using.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,504
    Thanks for that!

    I'd recommend going to Edit -> ArtRage preferences and turning 'use realtime stylus' off, turning 'use wintab' on and leave 'use precise tablet' off, then closing and restarting Artrage after you're prompted.

    If that solves the problem, it's likely that your other apps are working because they support the 'wintab' tablet input standard. A newer standard provided by Microsoft, 'realtime stylus' is also available on Windows and Artrage supports both standards. If ArtRage is receiving realtime stylus data from the tablet, it will be using that, and if there's a problem with that data that could cause what you're seeing. Turning off realtime stylus support allows ArtRage to use wintab only.

    If you still have problems, please email me at support@artrage.com and I'll see what else I can do to help.

    EDIT: Corrected 'precise tablet' setting
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4
    I already tried that with no luck.

    Bryan

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,504
    Please email me for further troubleshooting at support@artrage.com
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •