ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How do you get it to remember brush settings?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3

    How do you get it to remember brush settings?

    If I click on the magnifying glass to zoom in and then go back and click on the brush tool to continue working, my brush settings reset to default. How can I get the software to remember my brush settings?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    That's odd - ArtRage is certainly supposed to remember your brush settings when you go back to a tool.
    What version of ArtRage are you using (2.01, 2.11. 2.2 etc. You can check by using the 'help' menu, 'About ArtRage').
    Are you using a Windows machine, or a Mac. If it's a Mac, what version of the OS?
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3

    I am using a Mac

    I am using a Mac with 10.4.8. I am using ArtRage 2.2.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    Can you describe the steps to me you're taking to see the problem?
    Is it happening with all the tools, or just certain tools?

    Sorry for all the questions - I haven't seen the problem here so I'd like to know the exact steps you're doing in case I'm doing something different to you.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3

    Steps

    I just tried to get it to do it again and it seems to be fine. Thanks for getting back to me so quickly. Is there a way to create masks?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    Currently there isn't any masking functionality in ArtRage.
    It's a feature on our 'to do' list (in some form or other) but I can't give an estimate for when ArtRage is likely to get masking tools.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •