ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Each time I open AR the further down the window is

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    122

    Each time I open AR the further down the window is

    Each time I open AR the further down the window is

    Also is there to be a title bar? It was not there in 3.5 SP


    And the smaller the canvas/paper gets

    AR 401

    Mic
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by Micmac; 02-16-2013 at 02:53 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    939
    Yep, mine's creeping down the screen too.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.5 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.12.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Saskatchewan Canada
    Posts
    350
    Mine's fine no problems....I don't even have that top banner
    .................................................. .............................
    There are things that we don't want to happen but have to accept, things we don't want to know but have to learn, and people we can't live without but have to let go.
    Author Unknown

    Blessed are they who can laugh at themselves, for they shall never cease to be amused

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    939
    Quote Originally Posted by moosie View Post
    Mine's fine no problems....I don't even have that top banner
    Are you on a Mac too Moosie?
    The bottom edge of the window is rock steady, its just the top creeping down. And you'r right Micmac, the traffic light buttons weren't there in 3.5.
    Maker Of Replica Macoys

    Techie Stuff:
    ArtRage 5.0.5 ~ 15" Macbook Pro
    + 22" HD Monitor ~ macOS 10.12.6 ~ 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU ~ 16GB RAM ~ Wacom Intuos4 M and a Spyder4Pro (to keep the colours true!)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Englishman in Ont, Canada
    Posts
    3,729
    Yes I see what you mean I am on iMac also and yes it does shift down, likely another bug.
    Geoff

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Saskatchewan Canada
    Posts
    350
    No I'm on a pc...must be a mac glitch
    .................................................. .............................
    There are things that we don't want to happen but have to accept, things we don't want to know but have to learn, and people we can't live without but have to let go.
    Author Unknown

    Blessed are they who can laugh at themselves, for they shall never cease to be amused

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    Thanks for the report, we'll look in to that for the next build.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Englishman in Ont, Canada
    Posts
    3,729
    Hi Matt not sure if this was happening yesterday, but sure notice it today and the only thing that has changed is the update.
    Mind you I did not get to play as much yesterday either.
    Geoff

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,504
    This appears to be a side effect of the window fixes for OS X on multiple monitors. We're looking into it at the moment ( we can reproduce it here ) and will release an update to correct the problem.
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

  10. #10
    I have the top border is down some 20px too and I am using Bartender app and the window fit perfectly under the bartender bar.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •