ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Inconspicuous Color Picker

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    5,897

    Inconspicuous Color Picker

    The great majority of functioning tools on the Working Bench Mode screen, can't be tracked by a screening movie grab program. Simply they just don't appear in the final movie. Why? I don't know!, Maybe Dave or Matt can explain that for us.

    On the other hand, an static photo of these tools can be grabed by the same grab program, with exception for the color picker. So I photographed the pc screen to show the inconspícuous color picker, so that firstly, this subject is reported here, and, secondly, many of those members using AR4 for the first time, stay tuned to this detail.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by Lima; 02-15-2013 at 08:29 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    122
    on the Mac the colorpicker is partly hidden by the menuline

    Mic

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    2,874
    What screen recorder are you using? CamStudio seems to record them just fine: LINK
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,504
    Regarding screen recording, it may be that the screen recording software is recording the contents of one Window and ignoring other windows, so as floating panels are their own separate windows they get ignored. That's a guess though. You could check if your screen recording software has an option for it's source like 'window', 'all screen contents' or something like that.

    Micmac - On OS X the operating system's menu bar will be above all floating panels, so you may see the top of the popup colour picker get overlapped by the bar, but I've taken a note of this and we'll look into it.
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    5,897
    Quote Originally Posted by Someonesane View Post
    Someonesane, your link https://dl.dropbox.com/u/27387217/panelshow.wmv did not open in my PC; (panelshow.wmv (objeto video/x-ms-wmv) nil
    Last edited by Lima; 02-15-2013 at 01:03 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    5,897
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveRage View Post
    Regarding screen recording, it may be that the screen recording software is recording the contents of one Window and ignoring other windows. You could check if your screen recording software has an option for it's source like 'window', 'all screen contents' or something like that.
    Dave, thank you. You are right. I use Snagit from TechSmith and there it was in video capture preferences: Capture layered windows. I've checked that and it works perfectly.

    Terrific. Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    122
    Just for the record
    Attached Images Attached Images  

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •