ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Spiral artifact

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    17

    Spiral artifact

    I was drawing (scribbling) very fast using a brush in a circular motion like a spring shape. I would expect round smooth lines, but some of the elliptical line is like hexagonal instead. If I slow down, there is no such issue. Just an observation for me not to drawing lines fast.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    The speed of the computer you are using the product on, and any other software running in the background can affect how smooth the lines are when drawn rapidly. If the computer processor is having to work hard to keep up then the strokes may start to straighten out as points of data are lost in the process.

    If you're finding it's a problem you can maximise the amount of processor time available for ArtRage by making sure that you don't have other software or time intensive processes running in the background.

    Edit: One other thing you could try is turning Precise Tablet Mode on. If your input device is compatible with high resolution tablet input modes it may help.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    122
    I have not been able to find Precise Tablet Mode anywhere

    Can you point me to it?

    Thanks

    Michael

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    2,874
    Quote Originally Posted by micmac View Post
    i have not been able to find precise tablet mode anywhere

    can you point me to it?
    This is in Studio Pro:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	preciset.jpg 
Views:	48 
Size:	104.9 KB 
ID:	64731
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    122
    OK Thanks

    I think it is Windows options only

    Michael

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    Yup, Windows only. This is because OS X provides high resolution coordinates for all tablet input so the option is effectively always on.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    17
    Thx.. Matt.

    I am not going to draw fast speed like that, unless it is shading.

    however, it is a good test before I buy next tablet on cpu power.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •