ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 8192 x 8192

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    7

    8192 x 8192

    I'm using art rage for the texture of a sky...

    Art Rage corrupts the image when importing. It sucks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    7
    Importing a jpg I'm losing the bottom 15% of the image or something... But with PSD it's worse, I'm losing almost all my layers. It would be ok if we were in 2002 but come on! 8192x8192 is NOT that big

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    Layers are preserved when importing PSD so there's clearly something unusual going on here. We need to know some of the details of the PSD you're trying to import such as bit depth, how many layers it has, and what kind of layers they are. That may help us work out what's happening.

    Regarding the JPEG - How are you importing it, and what are its dimensions?

    The size you're working on is large for a 32-bit application so that may have something to do with it, but without additional details it's impossible to tell.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,504
    Moving this to the technical support forum. Please also include the operating system and version of ArtRage you're using ( Help -> About ArtRage in the software )
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by MattRage View Post
    Layers are preserved when importing PSD so there's clearly something unusual going on here. We need to know some of the details of the PSD you're trying to import such as bit depth, how many layers it has, and what kind of layers they are. That may help us work out what's happening.

    Regarding the JPEG - How are you importing it, and what are its dimensions?

    The size you're working on is large for a 32-bit application so that may have something to do with it, but without additional details it's impossible to tell.
    Thanks for the quick response

    The image dimensions are 8192 x 8192, 8 bpc, RGB. The PSD file has 15 layers, nothing fancy.

    Art Rage version is 3.5.2

    I'm attaching a downsized version (2 K) of the jpg with the blank bottom error

    My OS is windows 7, 64 Bits, my PC is a i72600K 3.4 GB with 8GB RAM
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CieloUVcorrupto.jpg 
Views:	65 
Size:	107.6 KB 
ID:	61465  
    Last edited by mosconariz; 11-03-2011 at 02:35 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    I'm going to need to take a look at the file. If you email support@artrage.com and provide us with the JPEG and let us know how you're importing it we can try replicating the problem here.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    7
    mail sent... I'm attaching here the import button I'm using and how it imports it without the lower 640 pixel row
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	import_corrupto.jpg 
Views:	56 
Size:	330.5 KB 
ID:	61466  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    7
    Matt, do you receive my mail?

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    We did, I'll be taking a look at it today.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •