ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Has anyone played with StudioPro3.5.2 yet

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    18

    Has anyone played with StudioPro3.5.2 yet

    Hi from Nedsez I see that StudioPro3.5.2 is now released.
    Perhaps a Beta tester or someone who has already got the hang of it would like to give a summary of the new features and how to get the best from them.
    Thanks in advance
    Last edited by nedsez; 08-25-2011 at 03:11 AM.
    All the Very Best
    Nedsez

    Instant success can take years to achieve...
    'I'd best get a move on?' ...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,504
    If you've already got ArtRage 3.5.1 the update to 3.5.2 fixes four problems we found. See the bottom of this post for details - http://www2.ambientdesign.com/forums...638#post371638

    If you have a version earlier to 3.5, a number of new features will be available. A basic list is in the link above, a full list can be viewed here - http://www2.ambientdesign.com/forums...ad.php?t=35818

    We've also updated the ArtRage manual, so I'd recommend taking a look at the 'Package files' and 'Scripting' sections for a more in depth description of these two new features, as they're fairly comprehensive.

    If you have any other questions, let us know.
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    18
    Hi Dave and thanks for your rapid and helpfull reply.
    There's one thing I still don't get and that's how load the pallet knife with paint. (I think this part of the manual has not been updated), so can't see for looking to find how this works (may be due to advancing years)
    Just one suggestion....
    When the Manual is updated which is brilliant, it would be very helpful if the update to new version xxxxxx and date xxxxx was on the front page.

    It was because I was not aware of auto update of the manual that I was asking for help.

    The new version is superb.
    Last edited by nedsez; 08-27-2011 at 01:32 AM.
    All the Very Best
    Nedsez

    Instant success can take years to achieve...
    'I'd best get a move on?' ...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    2,874
    You'll find the option to increase the loading of the Flat and Edge versions of the Palette Knife, on the settings panel for the tool (you must have the Palette Knife selected, and the option for either the Flat or Edge Type selected, before you'll see the option). I've circled it in the attached screen shot. I found information pertaining to this on page 39 of my AR manual, but it may be different depending on the type of language it was written in.

    Name:  loadingpaletteknife.png
Views: 141
Size:  31.0 KB
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    18
    Hi Someonesane and thanks for your help. I didn't look on page 39 because on page 38 there is still a reference to........
    "The pallet knife does not apply paint to your canvas. So if you have nothing to smear the tool will do nothing."
    So I think this should be edited to explain the new feature.

    Thanks again for your input
    All the Very Best
    Nedsez

    Instant success can take years to achieve...
    'I'd best get a move on?' ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    4,462
    Yes... I installed the upgrade early yesterday & used it to touch up & texture a 3D rendering I did in Vue Complete... Works quite well....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •