ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can't save custom presets

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14

    Can't save custom presets

    Hi there!

    I'm trying to add some custom presets for the pencil tool in ArtRage 3.5.1 (Mac OSX 10.6.8). But I get an error message :-/ Can't create new presets or add preset groups.

    I did restart AR, but that didn't work. So I uninstalled AR and re-installed it again on my iMac (2.8 GHz intel Core 2 Duo - 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM). But it didn't work

    Does anyone have a clue?

    Greetz!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Strange thing I can't post any screenshots of the error-dialogbox To prevent spam I'm only allowed to do that after I have made more posts...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    This is the dialog-box I get when I try to add a new preset:

    --
    Error.

    An error occured opening the requested file.
    ArtRage failed to add the requested item to the
    category. You may need to restart the application.
    --

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Allrighty! Problem solved!

    This is the thing I did wrong:

    In the past I tried to sync my Tool Presets-folder via Dropbox. So I made an alias in the Applications Support-folder.

    That didn't work out but I forgot to put the Tool Preset-folder back.

    So I'm the dumb ass. I fixed it and AR works fine again!


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,140
    Glad to hear you resolved it! I've updated your account info so you can post images etc. now if you need to.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Bluffton, SC
    Posts
    26
    I'm interested in the Dropbox syncing. I'm new to Dropbox, is there a way to set up where the resources folder on two machines can update each other?
    RIP:tiny 1999 Wacom Graphire
    tablet: small Wacom Intuos4

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    I don't know. With some apps you can create an alias folder and transfer the original one into your Dropbox. But that didn't work out for me with AR.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •