Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Script commands to import files into layer?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    56
    MM How to get use photoshop plugins as i dont have the program , ok a old v4.0 i have .
    Before wasting time by trying can the old be used ? Hints are welcome.
    Artrage got a lot of things but stay easy in the basics !

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    3438 ft above sea level
    Posts
    2,950
    @Terrygillooly
    here's what you need to make photoshop filters
    http://www.filtermeister.com/

    @aardbewoner
    You can find freeware Photoshop Plugs here.. use the licence dropdown to sort by freeware
    http://photoshop.pluginsworld.com/in...shop&license=1
    Note: not all Photoshop Plugz work in Artrage... you pretty much have to test them to see. You may actually have better luck with the older ones
    "I paint because I love to cut mats" (Arthur Alexander)

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    139
    Thanks for the link, Juz! Although... programming filters... I'm not sure I want to fall down that rabbit hole
    Cat Boxes, a web comic

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,869
    It's a deep rabbit hole.
    The Ambient Design team wrote many of the KPT 5, 6 and KPT effects suites of filters for MetaCreations and later Corel.
    Also we wrote the Texture Anarchy suite of Photoshop filters for Digital Anarchy.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    3438 ft above sea level
    Posts
    2,950
    Andy you're making me miss the good ol' days
    *wipes tear from eye
    "I paint because I love to cut mats" (Arthur Alexander)

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    139
    That kind of advanced math wizardry makes my head explode. (Personally, I feel all clever* when I realize one can't call a layer that doesn't exist.)

    I must say, I really appreciate that Ambient turned its attention from writing plug-ins to developing a naturalistic painting program.

    *for actual emotion felt, substitute antonym
    Cat Boxes, a web comic

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,869
    Waaaaiiiit a moment...

    It says here in my notes that I *have* put an import path command into the ArtRage scripting language already.
    Try something like this:

    EvType: Command CommandID: ImportLayer Idx: 0 Path: "C:\\Image.png"

    or
    string csPathName = "c:\\image.png"
    EvType: Command CommandID: ImportLayer Idx: 0 Path: (csPathName)


    Tell me if it does anything or explodes most horribly.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    139

    Yay it worked!

    Now off to have a field day with this....
    Cat Boxes, a web comic

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,869
    There you go... we're so responsive to user requests we add features you ask for, then send them back in time so they're in there before you asked.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by AndyRage View Post
    There you go... we're so responsive to user requests we add features you ask for, then send them back in time so they're in there before you asked.
    Now that's a competitive edge.

    Anyway, [several explosions later], is there a way to specify the path in LoadDialog()? It always seems to default to the Scripts directory.
    Cat Boxes, a web comic

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •