ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: An error occured on attempting to create an object.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Homeland of elephants
    Posts
    97

    Exclamation An error occured on attempting to create an object.

    Dear Matt,

    I've got strange problem.

    When I try to create huge file of 130 x 90 cm with 300 dpi, I got following problem (see attachment).

    Can you check it, please?

    OS: Vista x64 SP2, 4GB RAM, half-free HDD.

    Just in case, I tried to create same size in GIMP, it was done.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	printscreen.jpg 
Views:	51 
Size:	254.6 KB 
ID:	56822  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Homeland of elephants
    Posts
    97

    Exclamation Add. info.

    I tried 200, 150 and 72 dpi. Only 72 is OK.

    Then I tried create 800x600 at 72 dpi and resize it to 130x90 cm at 300 dpi.

    It was able to resize only to 130x90 cm at 150 dpi.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    91
    I get the same error trying to make an image with those dimensions.

    Window 7 64 bit
    16GB Ram
    1 TB free space
    Intel Core i7 x980

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,137
    That's due to memory. I'll look in to why it's not being reported specifically as a memory error but I'm guessing it's identifying the problem early in the process and failing to construct one of the required definitions for the new file.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Homeland of elephants
    Posts
    97

    Question

    Dear Matt,

    Thank you for fast reply!

    Could it be technically resolved till next Wednesday-Thursday or it is complex task and takes much more time?

    Regading RAM I will have just in case 8 Gb in my comp next week.

    Thank you very much in advance!

    P.S. for GIMP I've noticed that it eated 2,8 Gb of RAM for file 130 x 90 cm at 300 dpi.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,137
    It's a limitation of creating huge files in a 32-bit application. ArtRage layers that have content use more memory than the simple colour-only layers most pixel apps provide, because the package tracks physical properties such as the volume of paint on the canvas and how wet it is, the requirements for memory are higher.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Homeland of elephants
    Posts
    97

    Question

    Dear Matt,

    Thank you very much for your reply!

    Does it mean that it will not be soon resolved?

    Or will it be resolved in new update such as with multicore support?

    Thank you in advance!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Homeland of elephants
    Posts
    97

    Question

    Dear Matt,

    I finally changed my RAM to 8Gb and I was able to create painting 130x90 cm @ 200 dpi.

    But after I selected big traced image then started to draw a bit when tried to pre-save painting it started to work slow (selection of folders etc.) and finally I got a message (in attach).

    RAM allocated by ArtRage in taskmanager is 1 908 708K if it helps.

    Do you require more information from me?

    Can you inform me please, this problems with huge painting is only for Win32 platform or in Mac as well?

    Thank you in advance!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	printscreen2.jpg 
Views:	45 
Size:	330.9 KB 
ID:	56967  
    Last edited by Panaslonix; 06-21-2011 at 07:30 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Homeland of elephants
    Posts
    97

    Question

    He,

    GIMP also crashed with following error (in attach).

    Seems that these are special "prizes" from Microsoft.

    Can you check Mac version?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot3.jpg 
Views:	48 
Size:	423.7 KB 
ID:	56969  

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,137
    I'm able to create an image that size (8Gb RAM, Win7), add some data to it and save. Could you let me know if the application shut itself down after you got that message or did it keep going?

    Could you let me know how many layers you had and how much paint was on them (layers that are completely filled with paint take more memory, so we need to know if you had a lot of layers with tiny amounts of paint, or lots that were full etc.)? Without knowing that it's hard to replicate, but it looks like you ran out of memory.

    Multicore support won't solve memory issues like this, a 64-bit version with different memory management is required. We're looking in to it.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •