ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Pantograph

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4

    Pantograph

    Is there any pantograph tool in ArtRage Studio Pro ?
    I just bought it to replace my old TVPaint but it lacks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for your reply. The Trace is a sort of layer.

    The Pantograph mode (in TVPaint) is just a shift reproducing tool.
    It makes possible to reproduce by translation of the vector of coordinates X, Y any portion of the layer.

    You are painting (with any pen) and the result is the already drawing with a shift of 243 pixels in X and 251 pixels in Y for example.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by DeluxePainter; 05-21-2011 at 11:27 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,914
    Hey that would be nice. could be used for stereo drawings.
    Just say: "Rage It", because we already know it's art.

    My ArtRage 3 and 4 Gallery------My Site ------- BROWSE MY BOOK

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, England
    Posts
    280
    Would "duplicate" and "transform layer" not work to do this?
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4

    Thumbs up

    Thanks for the tip !

    I didnít usually do that, I have to get out of some of my habits.

    Great soft, great community

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    washington, usa
    Posts
    14,215
    sounds like you are looking for a cloning tool. there is not one in artrage.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4
    Oki, thanks. Maybe in the future

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •