ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: mouser having hard time getting lines to connect

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8

    mouser having hard time getting lines to connect

    when drawing. help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8
    man. the artrage forums arent the most active...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    2,867
    You really haven't posted much information to respond on. You're having trouble connect lines? With which tools? Does it happen all the time, or just when you do a specific set of steps? Are you using the Ctrl + click method to make the lines, or just drawing them free hand? Are the lines failing to make it all the way to the point you're drawing to, or stopping short of the area you're drawing them to? Or, perhaps they're making it there, but trailing off in the wrong direction when you lift the button. Without a clear explanation of the issue, it'll be difficult trouble shoot. It would also be a good idea to provide a screen shot of what's happening, as well as the specs for your computer for the AR team to inspect.
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Someonesane View Post
    You really haven't posted much information to respond on. You're having trouble connect lines? With which tools? Does it happen all the time, or just when you do a specific set of steps? Are you using the Ctrl + click method to make the lines, or just drawing them free hand? Are the lines failing to make it all the way to the point you're drawing to, or stopping short of the area you're drawing them to? Or, perhaps they're making it there, but trailing off in the wrong direction when you lift the button. Without a clear explanation of the issue, it'll be difficult trouble shoot. It would also be a good idea to provide a screen shot of what's happening, as well as the specs for your computer for the AR team to inspect.

    lol. yeah, i just realized my mistake my fault, should of been more clear. im using the pencil tool. and pen tool. im drawing with the mouse. im under the impression that the fill tool fills things. i assume that by simple drawing 4 lines in say a cube or diamond, the shape should fill. but its not. instead it floods the layer with the fill color.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Someonesane View Post
    It would also be a good idea to provide a screen shot of what's happening, as well as the specs for your computer for the AR team to inspect.
    im on 3.08. sort off. its a trial. i like the smoothing features. but im having a hard time getting the lines to actually fill a shape. quadcore. 3 gigs ram. ati 1gig card.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wont fill.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	81.5 KB 
ID:	52134  
    Last edited by Astral; 01-22-2011 at 02:05 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    234
    Astral

    Click Selection ( The broken Line Square on Tools Dock) It has Presets that you can select Like Square, Circle and Free hand to create an object or shape



    Click Bucket Fill and Click inside walking ants and it will fill area with color.


    You also have the Stencil Tool Option to achieve similar results. Here is Someonesane's Stencil Tut http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MWTeU5klsHI



    Edit to add

    Selection tool tut by Judith Tramayne

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BRpCV8-iK3E
    Last edited by Chuckart; 01-22-2011 at 02:52 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8
    thanx guys. good tip chuckart on the select thing. it was actually a bucket fill setting that prevented the shapes from filling. cheers.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    2,867
    Ah, yes... That would be the Spread feature on the settings panel for the Fill Tool. If it's set to high, and one is trying to fill the area between a thin line, the fill will jump the boundaries of the line and fill the rest of the canvas.
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •