ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can ArtRage Pro do this?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    12

    Question Can ArtRage Pro do this?

    I am toying with getting the desktop pro version of ArtRage to use in a professional capacity.

    I license my work to manufacturers and these large files sometimes need to be touched up.

    Here is what I am hoping I can do:

    Import a huge image file and touch it up then save it in the same format without losing size.

    Does anyone know the largest size one can import?
    And when saving is there any compression done?


    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Down a hole
    Posts
    944
    I'd recommend GIMP. I've found artrage a bit sluggish with very large files.
    and then there's the limitation of exportable formats: psd, png & jpg, which are enough for most purposes but might not be enough for you if you need to import & export other formats.
    The more hair I lose, the more head I get.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    159
    I don't know what you call big, files of 9000x9000px at 300dpi
    some time ago I did some test for another post:
    http://www2.ambientdesign.com/forums...ad.php?t=31226
    with file of +500mb, import export without any problem or lose in quality
    read the post for my specs of PC, not that heavy

    @ flyashy, I don't know what version of Artrage you have but I can export to:
    bmp - jpeg - gif - tiff - png and psd with all the layers

    Greetings

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Down a hole
    Posts
    944
    Quote Originally Posted by GekkouJin View Post
    @ flyashy, I don't know what version of Artrage you have but I can export to:
    bmp - jpeg - gif - tiff - png and psd with all the layers

    Greetings
    hmm.. sorry, my bad.
    The more hair I lose, the more head I get.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    12
    GekkouJin Thank you! That is exactly what I needed!

    flyashy Thank you too for responding! Since the originals are oils and I will be essentially painting on the edits I am really thinking Artrage. (Sorry I was not more clear)

    Thank you both!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,502
    If you want to check whether the size of images you wish to use will work with ArtRage, the ArtRage 2.6 Starter Edition can be downloaded from www.artrage.com/artrage-demos.html

    This demo doesn't have an inbuilt file size limit, so you could use it to import some of your files to make sure that this will be possible for you. ArtRage 2.6, Studio and Studio Pro will all have a similar maximum possible file size and it's a good way to check how it operates on your system.

    I hope that's of some help!
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    12

    Smile

    Thanks Dave!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •