ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iOS Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Naming Layers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    3438 ft above sea level
    Posts
    2,951

    Naming Layers

    This is a small thing but I would love to be able to double-click on a layer to launch the layer name dialog. For working on files with large amounts of layers this would be a much quicker method of naming the individual layers.
    "I paint because I love to cut mats" (Arthur Alexander)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,914
    Yes , that would indeed be handy.
    Just say: "Rage It", because we already know it's art.

    My ArtRage 3 and 4 Gallery------My Site ------- BROWSE MY BOOK

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Groningen/NL
    Posts
    210
    You could always set a short-key for the set layer name

    Hans

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    194
    My +1 to the subject, I used to name layers by double-clicking them...
    Quote Originally Posted by haakoo View Post
    You could always set a short-key for the set layer name

    Hans
    We are talking not about a short-key, we are talking about a short-click
    That makes the difference

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Groningen/NL
    Posts
    210
    Actually you can double click the layer and you can change its name.
    BUT it first has to have a name assigned to it.
    So if this wish would be implemented,the layers should have sequential names attached when one adds a new layer

    ** you can use my suggestion for this,like:
    add new layer>use the short key(you assigned to it)
    it will show "no name">enter
    >Repeat for every layer
    >Now you can rename every layer just by double clicking**

    ***Or even faster by having a shortkey assigned to "duplicate layer"
    Add new layer>give it a name>use your shortkey for duplicate layer and make as much copies you like and after that you can rename by double clicking***


    Hans
    Last edited by haakoo; 08-03-2010 at 11:44 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    3438 ft above sea level
    Posts
    2,951
    thanks for the suggestions ... keyboard shortcut is nice, but I maintain that a double-click is nicer, especially if you wish to work keyboard free (a wacom only has so many keys you can program ).

    With Microsoft's ink services running handwriting recognition on Win7 it is possible to work completely keyboard free and double-clicking a layer to name it is a feature implemented in most applications that offer layers.
    "I paint because I love to cut mats" (Arthur Alexander)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    47'49"N|122'12"W
    Posts
    114
    I don't think double clicking on a layer to set its name is a good way to go about it. Double clicking on a layer could invoke different things depending on ppl's preferences. Eg, if you have multiple layers, it could solo a layer (hide other layers and show only the double clicked one). It could easily mean other things that you can pick from the little layer popup menu, such as setting layer transparency, editing layer texture, or transforming the layer's contents. We could debate on what double click should do to a layer.

    Personally I'd prefer the "universal" way, as in Photoshop. The layers would have default name, eg Layer 1, Layer 2, etc. And then you can just double click a name to change it.
    --LES

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •