ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Multiple windows

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Huntingdon QC
    Posts
    114

    Multiple windows

    Hello,
    I searched the forum but with no results.

    Is it possible to have multiple windows with the latest version ?
    Mac version.


    Thank you.
    AB
    kiva.org
    How you can help people living in developing countries

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    4,443
    Good question. I'm a Windows 7 user and I believe it's not possible...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Groningen/NL
    Posts
    210
    Sure you can have two instances of AR3 on screen,try it out

    Hans

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Huntingdon QC
    Posts
    114
    Nope.
    Only one window at a time.
    I just downloaded the latest version.
    Saved two version on my desk.
    Could only open one at a time.

    This would be very usefull.
    AB
    kiva.org
    How you can help people living in developing countries

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Groningen/NL
    Posts
    210
    On win7 it works.
    I use winsplit to arange the instances on screen

    Hans

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Huntingdon QC
    Posts
    114
    What exactly do you mean with:

    ...the instances on screen
    Two different documents?
    AB
    kiva.org
    How you can help people living in developing countries

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,137
    On OSX currently, opening the application again will open the same instance that is already running. On Windows you can open multiple instances of the application.

    Because the goal of the product is to replace the screen with a canvas, the controls are built in to the main window and this limits it to a single document per application instance. We may look at adjusting this in the future but for the moment it is a limitation of the system.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Huntingdon QC
    Posts
    114
    Thank you Matt.

    For the moment, I work around this by taking a screen capture and opening those as reference.
    I'm working in PSD but need to look at a few AR documents.
    AB
    kiva.org
    How you can help people living in developing countries

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •